407 4th St Grottoes, VA 24441
Estimated Value: $312,000 - $356,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,519
Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 407 4th St, Grottoes, VA 24441 and is currently estimated at $330,889, approximately $217 per square foot. 407 4th St is a home located in Rockingham County with nearby schools including South River Elementary School, Montevideo Middle School, and Spotswood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2013
Sold by
Ritchie Courtney S and Reedey Glendon F
Bought by
Ritchie Courtney S and Reedy Glendon F
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$145,400
Outstanding Balance
$101,816
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$229,073
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2007
Sold by
Schmidlapp George J and Schmidlapp Caroline H
Bought by
Ritchie Courtney S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$126,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ritchie Courtney S | -- | Clear Title & Escrow | |
| Ritchie Courtney S | -- | West View Title Agency Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ritchie Courtney S | $145,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Ritchie Courtney S | $126,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,509 | $221,900 | $32,000 | $189,900 |
| 2024 | $1,509 | $221,900 | $32,000 | $189,900 |
| 2023 | $1,509 | $221,900 | $32,000 | $189,900 |
| 2022 | $1,509 | $221,900 | $32,000 | $189,900 |
| 2021 | $1,123 | $151,800 | $32,000 | $119,800 |
| 2020 | $1,123 | $151,800 | $32,000 | $119,800 |
| 2019 | $1,123 | $151,800 | $32,000 | $119,800 |
| 2018 | $1,123 | $151,800 | $32,000 | $119,800 |
| 2017 | $1,081 | $146,100 | $32,000 | $114,100 |
| 2016 | $1,023 | $146,100 | $32,000 | $114,100 |
| 2015 | $979 | $146,100 | $32,000 | $114,100 |
| 2014 | $935 | $146,100 | $32,000 | $114,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map