NOT LISTED FOR SALE

407 E Main St Waterloo, NY 13165

Estimated Value: $158,000 - $183,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,350 Sq Ft
$129/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2013

Last sale price $79,900 $59 Per Sq Ft

Est. 118% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,268 / mo

327 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Corner Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2013

This 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath home has newly painted interior, refinished hardwood floors and updated bath. Spacious eat-in kitchen and living area. MBR has half bath. Full basement, partially fenced yard and heated 2 car detached garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy McLaughlin

Listing by Century 21 Steve Davoli RE License #30MC0538798 Listed on: 09/27/2012

Century 21 Steve Davoli RE

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathy McLaughlin

Century 21 Steve Davoli RE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,164

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 19,166 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,350 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 453801-012-000-0001-010-001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,164

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: Corner of East Main Street and Thurber Drive in Village of Waterloo.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Fuses
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Trash Compactor
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.44
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Heating: Gas, Zoned, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Waterloo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 453801-012-000-0001-010-001-0000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4164.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2012
Closed on
Sep 24, 2013
Sold by
Bowen W Michael
Bought by
Fischer Thomas
Seller's Agent
Kathy McLaughlin
Century 21 Steve Davoli RE
Buyer's Agent
Kathy McLaughlin
Century 21 Steve Davoli RE
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$79,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-11.12%
Current Estimated Value
$174,081

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$94,181
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.36%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2012
Sold by
Denard Richard C
Bought by
Bowen W Michael

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fischer Thomas $79,900 Richard Swinehart
Bowen W Michael $44,000 Christi Miller
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/04/2013 10/04/13 Sold $79,900 -11.1% $59 / Sq Ft
08/20/2013 08/20/13 Pending -- -- --
09/27/2012 09/27/12 For Sale $89,900 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,076 $84,700 $15,500 $69,200
2024 $4,076 $84,700 $15,500 $69,200
2023 $40 $84,700 $15,500 $69,200
2022 $3,987 $84,700 $15,500 $69,200
2021 $3,849 $84,700 $15,500 $69,200
2020 $3,230 $84,700 $15,500 $69,200
2019 $2,123 $84,700 $15,500 $69,200
2018 $3,137 $84,700 $15,500 $69,200
2017 $3,265 $84,700 $15,500 $69,200
2016 $3,738 $88,800 $14,700 $74,100
2015 -- $88,800 $14,700 $74,100
2014 -- $88,800 $14,700 $74,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R193611

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 453801-012-000-0001-010-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.