407 E Porter Ave Des Moines, IA 50315
South Central DSM NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $239,000 - $254,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,287
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 407 E Porter Ave, Des Moines, IA 50315 and is currently estimated at $245,823, approximately $191 per square foot. 407 E Porter Ave is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Lovejoy Elementary School, Mccombs Middle School, and Lincoln High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 1997
Sold by
Dovin Damian and Dovin Karina M
Bought by
Clifton Anthony S and Clifton Melissa I
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$88,599
Outstanding Balance
$10,734
Interest Rate
7.73%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$235,089
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clifton Anthony S | $88,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Clifton Anthony S | $88,599 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,474 | $255,100 | $36,100 | $219,000 |
| 2024 | $4,474 | $227,400 | $31,600 | $195,800 |
| 2023 | $4,312 | $227,400 | $31,600 | $195,800 |
| 2022 | $4,280 | $183,000 | $26,000 | $157,000 |
| 2021 | $4,008 | $183,000 | $26,000 | $157,000 |
| 2020 | $4,164 | $160,600 | $22,800 | $137,800 |
| 2019 | $3,888 | $160,600 | $22,800 | $137,800 |
| 2018 | $3,850 | $144,700 | $20,100 | $124,600 |
| 2017 | $3,592 | $144,700 | $20,100 | $124,600 |
| 2016 | $3,500 | $132,800 | $18,200 | $114,600 |
| 2015 | $3,500 | $132,800 | $18,200 | $114,600 |
| 2014 | $3,524 | $132,600 | $17,600 | $115,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map