NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $173,000 - $207,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,040 Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2023

Last sale price $147,000 $141 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,021 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Open to Family Room
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • 3-minute walk to Sperry Park

About This Home

As of March 2023

Welcome to 407 Emslie St! Built in 1984, this well maintained 3 bedroom Ranch is beaming with potential to be your new home or would make an excellent addition to any rental portfolio. This one level layout includes an eat-in kitchen with updated cabinetry and countertops, which seamlessly connects to the sizable living room and main hallway leading you to each of the three bedrooms as well as two hall closets and full bath with tub, tile surround and newer solid surface vanity. Additional features include complete tear-off architectural roof (Aug 2022), sump pump (Oct 2022), HE furnace (2017), H2O tank (2015), 100amp electrical panel, some vinyl replacement windows and full basement with poured walls. Lot offers a private, fenced yard and long, blacktop driveway for plenty of off-street parking. Detached 1.5 car garage with new roof and ample space for storage. Minutes from restaurants, many conveniences and thruway access too!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Nightingale

Listing by MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc. Brokerage Phone: 716-310-9445 License #10301216970 Listed on: 01/12/2023

MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Aisha Barnes

Listing by Mootry Murphy & Burgin Realty Group LLC License #10401366996

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,056

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 4,249 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x106
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Wood Siding
  • Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,040 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 37
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140200-111-580-0006-037-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,056

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

4,249 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Attribution Contact: 716-310-9445
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Jefferson Ave to Peckham St, turn right on Emslie St. House will be on your left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.0975
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Poured

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Buffalo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140200-111-580-0006-037-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X106
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4249.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1056.0
  • Tax Lot: 37

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 12, 2023
Closed on
Mar 20, 2023
Sold by
Milone Anthony R and Marisa L Milone Third Party Supplemental
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$147,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,900
-8.07%
Views
106
Current Estimated Value
$185,251

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$38,251
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.64%
Original Mortgage
$147,000
Outstanding Balance
$141,364
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$43,887

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2022
Closed on
Sep 9, 2022
Sold by
Planter Ronald
Bought by
Milone Anthony R and Marisa L Milone 3Rd Party Special Needs
Seller's Agent
Jennifer Manz
Keller Williams Realty WNY
Buyer's Agent
Tessa Azzopardi
HUNT Real Estate Corporation
List Price
$145,000
Sold Price
$136,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-6.21%
Views
4

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.49%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2009
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon and The Bank Of New York
Bought by
Planter Ronald

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2008
Sold by
King Bernandine
Bought by
The Bank Of New York

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gerald Tracy $147,000 None Available
Gerald Tracy $147,000 None Available
Gerald Tracy $147,000 None Available
Gerald Tracy $147,000 None Available
Milone Anthony R $136,000 None Available
Milone Anthony R $136,000 None Available
Milone Anthony R $136,000 None Available
Milone Anthony R $136,000 None Available
Planter Ronald $17,200 Old Republic National Ins Co
Planter Ronald $17,200 Old Republic National Ins Co
The Bank Of New York $52,392 None Available
The Bank Of New York $52,392 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gerald Tracy $147,000
Closed Gerald Tracy $147,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/24/2023 03/24/23 Sold $147,000 -1.9% $141 / Sq Ft
02/03/2023 02/03/23 Pending -- -- --
01/26/2023 01/26/23 Price Changed $149,900 -6.3% $144 / Sq Ft
01/12/2023 01/12/23 For Sale $159,900 +17.6% $154 / Sq Ft
09/09/2022 09/09/22 Sold $136,000 +4.7% $131 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/04/2022 07/04/22 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2022 06/30/22 Price Changed $129,900 -10.4% $125 / Sq Ft
06/23/2022 06/23/22 For Sale $145,000 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $387 $136,000 $12,000 $124,000
2024 $387 $69,000 $2,600 $66,400
2023 $350 $69,000 $2,600 $66,400
2022 $347 $69,000 $2,600 $66,400
2021 $347 $69,000 $2,600 $66,400
2020 $385 $69,000 $2,600 $66,400
2019 $1,372 $50,000 $4,700 $45,300
2018 $1,291 $50,000 $4,700 $45,300
2017 $297 $50,000 $4,700 $45,300
2016 $1,217 $50,000 $4,700 $45,300
2015 -- $50,000 $4,700 $45,300
2014 -- $50,000 $4,700 $45,300

MLS Number: B1450327

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 140200-111-580-0006-037-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.