40718 Creston St Fremont, CA 94538
Blacow NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,398,000 - $1,778,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,579
Sq Ft
$985/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40718 Creston St, Fremont, CA 94538 and is currently estimated at $1,555,309, approximately $984 per square foot. 40718 Creston St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Steven Millard Elementary, G.M. Walters Middle School, and John F. Kennedy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2022
Sold by
Chin Felix M and Chin Thida Ma
Bought by
Chin Felix M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$326,000
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$1,229,309
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2012
Sold by
Tan Paw K
Bought by
Chin Felix M and Win Ma Thida
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 2009
Sold by
Ing Bank Fsb
Bought by
Tan Paw K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
5.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2009
Sold by
Chin Edwin M
Bought by
Tan Paw K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
5.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2009
Sold by
Hu Xiuen and Deng Quan Fu
Bought by
Ing Bank Fsb
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2007
Sold by
Deng Quan Fu
Bought by
Hu Xiuen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2007
Sold by
Deng Quan Fu and Hu Xiuen
Bought by
Hu Xiuen and Deng Quan Fu
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$49,878
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2006
Sold by
Deng Quan Fu and Hu Xiuen
Bought by
Deng Quan Fu and Hu Xiuen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2002
Sold by
Deng Quan Fu and Hu Xiu En
Bought by
Deng Quan Fu and Hu Xiuen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$212,300
Interest Rate
7.11%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 1997
Sold by
Mangini Robert and Mangini Aldora
Bought by
Deng Quan Fu and Hu Xiu En
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$178,400
Interest Rate
7.81%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chin Felix M | $175,000 | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Chin Felix M | $320,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Tan Paw K | $409,000 | Orange Coast Title Company | |
| Tan Paw K | -- | Orange Coast Title Company | |
| Ing Bank Fsb | $601,837 | Accommodation | |
| Hu Xiuen | -- | None Available | |
| Hu Xiuen | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Deng Quan Fu | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Deng Quan Fu | $106,500 | -- | |
| Deng Quan Fu | $223,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chin Felix M | $350,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chin Felix M | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tan Paw K | $225,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hu Xiuen | $49,878 | |
| Previous Owner | Deng Quan Fu | $212,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Deng Quan Fu | $178,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,127 | $477,276 | $143,183 | $334,093 |
| 2024 | $6,127 | $467,920 | $140,376 | $327,544 |
| 2023 | $5,954 | $458,747 | $137,624 | $321,123 |
| 2022 | $5,864 | $449,751 | $134,925 | $314,826 |
| 2021 | $5,725 | $440,936 | $132,281 | $308,655 |
| 2020 | $5,696 | $436,418 | $130,925 | $305,493 |
| 2019 | $5,634 | $427,864 | $128,359 | $299,505 |
| 2018 | $5,523 | $419,477 | $125,843 | $293,634 |
| 2017 | $5,386 | $411,254 | $123,376 | $287,878 |
| 2016 | $5,288 | $403,190 | $120,957 | $282,233 |
| 2015 | $5,212 | $397,137 | $119,141 | $277,996 |
| 2014 | $5,118 | $389,358 | $116,807 | $272,551 |
Source: Public Records
Map