408 Alta Ln El Cajon, CA 92021
Estimated payment $9,098/month
Highlights
- In Ground Pool
- Custom Home
- Mountain View
- Solar Power System
- 95,396 Sq Ft lot
- Walk-In Pantry
About This Home
WILL NOT LAST! Experience refined country living in this stunning single-story retreat WITH AN ADU, set on a private 2+ acre lot. Showcasing breathtaking panoramic mountain and sunset views, this beautifully remodeled home offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and functionality. The main residence features 4BR / 3BA, and a dedicated office, all thoughtfully designed with a bright, open-concept layout and seamless indoor-outdoor flow. A charming detached 900 sq. ft. ADU with 1 bed, 1 bath, and a full kitchen provides incredible flexibility—ideal for rental income, guests, or multigenerational living.
Listing Agent
eXp Realty of Southern California, Inc. License #01939090 Listed on: 04/06/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2001
Lot Details
- 2.19 Acre Lot
- Dog Run
- Property is Fully Fenced
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 3,722 Sq Ft Home
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Storage Room
Kitchen
- Walk-In Pantry
- Oven or Range
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Additional Homes
- Number of ADU Units: 1
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,997 | $1,276,570 | $728,280 | $548,290 |
| 2024 | $14,997 | $1,199,000 | $684,000 | $515,000 |
| 2023 | $14,327 | $1,152,000 | $657,000 | $495,000 |
| 2022 | $7,443 | $724,970 | $192,947 | $532,023 |
| 2021 | $7,332 | $710,756 | $189,164 | $521,592 |
| 2020 | $7,283 | $703,469 | $187,225 | $516,244 |
| 2019 | $7,212 | $689,676 | $183,554 | $506,122 |
| 2018 | $7,280 | $676,154 | $179,955 | $496,199 |
| 2017 | $8,554 | $662,897 | $176,427 | $486,470 |
| 2016 | $8,220 | $649,900 | $172,968 | $476,932 |
| 2015 | $8,797 | $691,610 | $184,069 | $507,541 |
| 2014 | $8,622 | $678,063 | $180,464 | $497,599 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Price Changed | $1,450,000 | +4.3% | $390 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/06/2026 04/06/26 | For Sale | $1,390,000 | +13.3% | $373 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/11/2022 07/11/22 | Sold | $1,227,000 | +3.1% | $330 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/27/2022 05/27/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/18/2022 05/18/22 | For Sale | $1,190,000 | +83.1% | $320 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/10/2015 10/10/15 | Sold | $649,900 | 0.0% | $175 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/14/2015 09/14/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/08/2014 11/08/14 | For Sale | $649,900 | -- | $175 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $1,227,000 | First American Title | |
| Grant Deed | $650,000 | California Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $675,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $650,000 | First American Title | |
| Grant Deed | -- | First American Title | |
| Grant Deed | $95,000 | First American Title | |
| Grant Deed | $270,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $847,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $628,012 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $94,895 | Seller Take Back | |
| Closed | $0 | Seller Take Back |
Source: San Diego MLS
MLS Number: 260007989
APN: 509-010-65
- 800 Alta Ln
- 226 Lento Ln
- 0 North Ln Unit 1 250027084
- 238 Lilac Dr
- 1922 Suncrest Blvd
- 410 Woodland Ln
- 300 Thornton Dr Unit 4
- 300 Thornton Dr Unit 5
- 1251 La Cresta Blvd
- 205 Highline Trail
- 250 La Cresta Heights Rd Unit spc 12