$339,999
PENDING

409 Cornwall Dr Ruther Glen, VA 22546

Estimated payment $2,106/month

Total Views 2,259
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,053 Sq Ft
$323 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome home to this charming one-level residence featuring a full unfinished basement with rough-in plumbing already in place, offering endless possibilities for future expansion. Nestled on a private lot backing to trees, the fully fenced backyard provides both privacy and functionality with a storage shed, spacious back deck, and inviting covered front porch. Inside, you’ll find beautiful hardwood floors, a stunning built-in bookcase, and an upgraded kitchen complete with modern appliances and a center island perfect for entertaining. The spacious primary suite offers a large private bath and walk-in closet for added comfort and convenience. Another highlight includes a paved driveway! Residents enjoy an exceptional array of neighborhood amenities designed to support an active and engaging lifestyle. Community features include swimming pools, a fully equipped fitness center, basketball courts, tennis and pickleball courts, private boating docks, community beaches, and designated fishing areas. Additional amenities include multiple clubhouses, covered pavilions, a shooting range, archery range, and 24-hour security for added peace of mind. This amenity-rich community offers something for everyone.

Listing Agent

Matthew Petrey

(866) 825-7169 va.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8668257169 License #0225270108 Listed on: 05/20/2026

EXP Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,654

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 12,001 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned R1

HOA Fees

  • $155 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Poured Concrete
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 305
  • Assessor Parcel Number 51A6-1-B-305

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include snow removal, common area maintenance, pier/dock maintenance, pool(s), reserve funds, road maintenance, security gate

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,654

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$155 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 5/20/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Eat-In, Built-Ins, Primary Bath(s), Floor Plan - Open
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Cathedral Ceilings, Dry Wall, High
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Heated, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Poured Concrete, Rough Bath Plumb, Side Entrance, Space For Rooms, Unfinished, Windows
  • Total Sq Ft: 2106
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1053
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 322.89
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1053
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1053
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1053
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 1860.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Club House, Gated Community, Lake, Pool - Outdoor, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground, Water/Lake Privileges, Beach, Basketball Courts, Common Grounds, Security
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Snow Removal, Common Area Maintenance, Pier/Dock Maintenance, Pool(s), Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Security Gate
  • HOA Name: LAKE LAND OR POA
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Pool Features: Concrete, Fenced, In Ground

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • High School: CAROLINE

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Wood, Rear
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 12001.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R1
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Pets: No Pet Restrictions
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1654.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 51A6-1-B-305
  • Tax Lot: 305
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CAROLINE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $244,937 $318,100 $55,000 $263,100
2024 $1,391 $180,600 $51,000 $129,600
2023 $1,391 $180,600 $51,000 $129,600
2022 $1,391 $180,600 $51,000 $129,600
2021 $1,391 $180,600 $51,000 $129,600
2020 $1,273 $153,400 $35,000 $118,400
2019 $1,273 $153,400 $35,000 $118,400
2018 $1,273 $153,400 $35,000 $118,400
2017 $1,273 $153,400 $35,000 $118,400
2016 $1,258 $153,400 $35,000 $118,400
2015 $1,140 $158,300 $46,000 $112,300
2014 $1,140 $158,300 $46,000 $112,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $339,999 +103.0% $323 / Sq Ft
01/30/2017 01/30/17 Sold $167,500 -1.5% $159 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/26/2016 12/26/16 Pending -- -- --
12/19/2016 12/19/16 Price Changed $170,000 -2.9% $161 / Sq Ft
11/13/2016 11/13/16 Price Changed $175,000 -2.2% $166 / Sq Ft
11/13/2016 11/13/16 For Sale $179,000 +11.9% $170 / Sq Ft
10/30/2015 10/30/15 Sold $160,000 -3.0% $152 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/29/2015 09/29/15 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2015 09/11/15 For Sale $165,000 -- $157 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- --
Deed $160,000 Terrys Title
Deed $140,000 Ekko Title Lc
Deed $209,000 --
Deed $209,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $167,500 VA
Previous Owner $157,102 FHA
Previous Owner $140,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $215,934 New Conventional
Previous Owner $215,934 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VACV2010188

Bright MLS

APN: 51A6-1 B-305

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.