NOT LISTED FOR SALE

409 Kansas Ave Alma, KS 66401

Estimated Value: $196,138

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,490 Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 31, 2012

Current estimated payment $1,244 / mo

215 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Pool
  • Patio
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Park
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of December 2012

ONE OF A KIND! HISTORIC ALL STONE HOME completely updated! Beautifully landscaped with large outdoor patio for entertaining. Oversized 2-car garage includes sizable man cave/hobby room. New flooring through out this charming 1.5 story. Large kitchen has walk-in pantry with plenty of cabinet and countertop space. Completely remodeled dining room area. Contact Dawn Schultz at 918-928-7507 to see it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawn Schultz

Prestige Realty & Associates, LLC License #BR00232061 Listed on: 05/23/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Connie Havenstein

Prime Realty License #BR00225163

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,524

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Stone Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,490 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,524

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Single Family
  • Style: 1.5 Story
  • Age: 61+ Years
  • Estimated Acre Range: Less 1 Acre
  • Estimated Year Built: 1910
  • Basement Finished: Partial-Unfinished, Stone
  • Bathrooms First Floor: 1
  • Bedrooms Level 2: 3
  • Driveway Road To Property: Paved Road
  • Number Conforming Bedrooms: 3
  • Personal Prop Excluded: Refridgerator, W/D, Freezer, Electric Fireplace
  • Personal Prop Included: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Oven/Range
  • Pers Prop Included Detail: Dishwasher, Oven/Range
  • Total Above Grade Sq Ft: 1490
  • Total Gross Sq Ft: 1490
  • Water Treatment Systems: Owned-Water Softener, Water Purification Unit
  • Water Type Sewer Type: City Water, City Sewer
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1910

Interior Features

  • Floors: Carpet, Ceramic, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Garage Door Opener(s), Pantry, Tiled Floors, Water Softener, Ceiling Fan
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: Upper 1, Dimensions: 12'11''x14'8''
  • Fireplace: Electric
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: Upper 1, Dimensions: 13'6''x10'11''
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: Upper 1, Dimensions: 11'11x14'7''
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Kitchen: On Level: Main, Dimensions: 13'9''x10'11''
  • Main Floor Sq Ft: 1155
  • Dining Room: On Level: Main, Dimensions: 10'9''x11'4''
  • Living Room: On Level: Main, Dimensions: 15'1''x16'6''
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 75.17
  • Square Footage: 1201-1500

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior: Stone (all)
  • Exterior Amenities: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt Composition, Less than 5 years

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Double, Detached
  • Number Garage Stalls: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Utilities To Property: City Sewer, City Water, Electricity, Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Neighborhood Amenities: Community Park, Community Pool

Schools

  • School District: Wamego USD 320

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 0.5
  • Fencing: Wood Privacy
  • Geo Subdivision: KS

Tax Info

  • General Taxes: 1523.96
  • Total Taxes: 1523.96

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2012
Closed on
Dec 26, 2012
Sold by
Weisshaar Jeron L and Weisshaar Jerilynn R
List Price
$124,900
Current Estimated Value
$196,138

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.27%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcdaniel Derek T -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/31/2012 12/31/12 Sold -- -- --
12/24/2012 12/24/12 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2012 05/23/12 For Sale $124,900 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: Flint Hills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,181 $17,825 $1,877 $15,948
2024 -- $16,817 $1,716 $15,101
2023 -- $15,864 $1,458 $14,406
2022 -- $14,165 $1,219 $12,946
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Flint Hills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: FHR61011

Flint Hills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 145-15-0-20-03-001.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.