409 Luakini St Honolulu, HI 96817
Liliha-Kapalama NeighborhoodEstimated payment $13,938/month
Highlights
- In Ground Pool
- 13,311 Sq Ft lot
- Bathroom on Main Level
- Maemae Elementary School Rated A-
- Interior Lot
- Ceramic Tile Flooring
About This Home
Nestled in the highly sought-after Nuuanu neighborhood, this exquisite property offers over 3,500 square feet of versatile living space, making it ideal for a large family or multi-generational living. The residence includes an attached studio with a separate entrance and full bathroom, as well as a detached two-bedroom, one-bath cottage. Set on an approximately 13,311 square foot lot, the grounds boast a stunning saltwater pool, ideal for hosting large gatherings and entertaining, along with ample on-site parking.
Residents will appreciate the convenience of being close to downtown Honolulu's business district, award-winning restaurants, medical facilities, grocery stores, and shops. Additionally, scenic hiking trails, the Nuuanu Pali Lookout, and Queen Emma's Summer Palace are all just minutes away. This home is reminiscent of days from the past and presents numerous opportunities for a comfortable and vibrant lifestyle.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,104
Year Built
- Built in 1971
Lot Details
- 13,311 Sq Ft Lot
- Fenced
- Interior Lot
- Level Lot
- Cleared Lot
- Property is in good condition
- Zoning described as 04 - R-7.5 Residential District
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Shingle Roof
- Asphalt Roof
Interior Spaces
- 3,586 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Flooring
- Carpet
- Laminate
- Ceramic Tile
- Vinyl
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 7 Bedrooms
- Bathroom on Main Level
- 4 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 3 Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1-1-8-007-020-0000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,822 | $2,190,500 | $1,692,800 | $497,700 |
| 2024 | $6,822 | $2,109,100 | $1,580,600 | $528,500 |
| 2023 | $5,944 | $1,938,300 | $1,529,600 | $408,700 |
| 2022 | $5,774 | $1,789,600 | $1,407,200 | $382,400 |
| 2021 | $5,413 | $1,686,600 | $1,484,900 | $201,700 |
| 2020 | $5,666 | $1,758,800 | $1,462,100 | $296,700 |
| 2019 | $5,721 | $1,754,700 | $1,347,800 | $406,900 |
| 2018 | $5,270 | $1,625,800 | $1,022,900 | $602,900 |
| 2017 | $4,741 | $1,474,700 | $1,142,200 | $332,500 |
| 2016 | $4,374 | $1,369,700 | $1,050,900 | $318,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Price Changed | $2,500,000 | -10.7% | $697 / Sq Ft |
| 01/16/2026 01/16/26 | For Sale | $2,800,000 | -- | $781 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Source: HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 202601004
APN: 1-1-8-007-020-0000
- 2627 Namauu Dr
- 709 Twin View Dr
- 2209 Liliha St Unit 2209
- 2222 Mahalo St
- 2216 Mahalo St
- 1156 Alewa Dr
- 900 Alewa Dr Unit A
- 2121 Eheu St
- 2841 Pacific Heights Rd
- 1356 Mamalu St
- 654 N Judd St Unit 658
- 2453 Pacific Heights Rd Unit C
- 19 Hinalo Place
- 2101 Nuuanu Ave Unit 1-2002
- 2101 Nuuanu Ave Unit I303
- 2101 Nuuanu Ave Unit I904
- 38 S Judd St Unit II-13B
- 21 Craigside Place Unit 1C
- 38 S Judd St Unit 1B
- 38 S Judd St Unit II-21B
- 2825 Pali Hwy
- 2664 Waolani Ave Unit C
- 465 Halapia Place
- 1170 Kaumailuna Place
- 1055 Alewa Dr Unit Upstairs
- 1055 Alewa Dr Unit Downstairs
- 1455 Alewa Dr
- 954 Alewa Dr
- 2138 Mahalo St
- 1245 Alewa Dr
- 654 N Judd St Unit 658
- 2101 Nuuanu Ave
- 55 S Judd St Unit 802
- 55 S Judd St Unit 1809
- 2033 Nuuanu Ave
- 3005 Hoaloha Place Unit Hoaloha Hale
- 2184 Makanani Dr Unit 1
- 2182 Makanani Dr
- 2361 Pauoa Rd Unit A
- 1027 Lolena St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.