NOT LISTED FOR SALE

409 Marion Ave Gaffney, SC 29341

Estimated Value: $177,000 - $191,048

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,265 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 5, 2024

Last sale price $169,900 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,080 / mo

31 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2024

Remodeled beauty for a great price! This 3BR, 1.5BA all brick home has lots of extras including a partial unfinished basement. Main level has updated kitchen with new flooring and large area for dining table. Family room with HW floors and nice opening in wall looking into kitchen area. Master BR with HW floors and its own 1/2 bath. 2nd BR also with HW floors, 3rd BR with vinyl (no carpet for allergy sufferers). Full main bath with newer vanity, new flooring and new tub/shower combo. House has all new paint throughout, many new floors, some new light fixtures. Nice sized 22'x28' unfinished basement with bar. Perfect storage, shop, playroom and gym. Access to basement from interior or exterior. There is a 2nd driveway to left of house with its own access to basement. House with 1-car carport and extra parking pad. Storage room off carport. Nice enclosed screened back patio. Backyard is totally fenced with concrete picnic area with table and benches staying. Nice extras include vinyl windows, new gutters, newer architectural roof and newer HVAC. House is all electric, no gas. Centrally located to shopping, restaurants and I-85 for commuters.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeff Buice

Buice Realty, Inc. License #325908080 Listed on: 11/03/2023

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,823

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 23,958 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Sloped Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Trim

Interior Spaces

  • 1,265 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Partial Basement
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Crawl Space

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • 1 Carport Space

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,823

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Listing Details

  • Parking Garage: Carport, Carport 1 Car
  • ExteriorFinish: Brick Veneer
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Single Family
  • Estimated Heated Above Grade Sq Ft: 1265
  • Estimated Total Heated Sq Ft: 1265
  • Estimated Age: 50+
  • Estimated Year Built: 1966
  • Garage Carport2: 1
  • Heating Fuel Type: Electricity
  • In City: Yes
  • Lvt Date: 11/03/2023
  • Sq Ft Range Heated Finsh: 1200-1399
  • Style: Ranch
  • Tax Rate: 6%
  • Utility Co Electric: BPW
  • Utility Co Public Water: BPW
  • Middle School Jr High School: 8-Ewing Middle
  • O W N E R S F E A T U R E S: Bath - Half, Owner on Main Level
  • Section Subdivision: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1966

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range Free Standing
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 134.31
  • Number Of Stories: 1 + Basement
  • Basement: Interior Access, Partial, Unfinished, Walkout
  • Floors: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl Tile/Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Fan - Ceiling, Smoke Detector, Cable Available, Attic Stairs-Disappearing, Ceilings-Smooth, Countertops-Laminate
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Specialty Rooms: Unfinished Space
  • Storage Space: Basement

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio, Porch-Front, Vinyl/Aluminum Trim, Windows - Tilt Out, Porch - Enclosed

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Creek, Sloped, Fenced Yard
  • Number Of Acres: 0.55

Tax Info

  • Year: 2023
  • Taxes Dollar: 1823

MLS Schools

  • School District: 11 (Cherokee)
  • Elementary School: 8-Luther Vaughan Elementary
  • HighSchool: 8-Gaffney High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2023
Closed on
Jan 4, 2024
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$169,900
Views
182
Current Estimated Value
$183,012

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,112
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.21%
Original Mortgage
$164,803
Outstanding Balance
$161,811
Interest Rate
7.29%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$21,201

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hogan Patrick J $169,900 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hogan Patrick J $164,803
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/05/2024 01/05/24 Sold $169,900 0.0% $134 / Sq Ft
12/04/2023 12/04/23 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2023 11/03/23 For Sale $169,900 +385.4% $134 / Sq Ft
11/28/2016 11/28/16 Sold $35,000 -53.3% $19 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/12/2016 04/12/16 Pending -- -- --
12/29/2015 12/29/15 For Sale $74,990 -- $40 / Sq Ft
Source: Multiple Listing Service of Spartanburg

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,239 $6,740 $1,200 $5,540
2024 $516 $3,060 $400 $2,660
2023 $1,823 $4,600 $600 $4,000
2022 $1,722 $4,600 $600 $4,000
2021 $1,513 $4,020 $600 $3,420
2020 $1,495 $4,020 $0 $0
2019 $1,458 $4,020 $0 $0
2018 $1,458 $4,020 $0 $0
2017 $1,109 $4,070 $0 $0
2016 $71 $2,710 $0 $0
2015 $48 $2,710 $0 $0
2014 $48 $2,710 $0 $0
2013 $48 $2,710 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Multiple Listing Service of Spartanburg

MLS Number: SPN305610

Multiple Listing Service of Spartanburg

APN: 081-14-00-040.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.