$215,000
SOLD MAR 17, 2026

409 Miles Rd Shelby, NC 28150

2 Beds
1 Bath
2,324 Sq Ft
0.28 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2026

$93 Per Sq Ft

18 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

3.13% Assumable FHA! Welcome to wonderful Shelby. This well maintained home sits just minutes from downtown Shelby, shops restaurants, entertainment, and other conveniences. This home has a 2025 installed roof, beautiful curb appeal and landscaping, and rocking chair front porch. You will appreciate the concrete driveway, fenced in low maintenance back yard, fire pit, and mature shade trees. Inside, this spacious 2 bed 1 bath home is sure to check a lot of boxes. The formal dining room is perfect for entertaining guest, or consider turning it into a 3rd bedroom. The home features a galley kitchen with tile flooring, a breakfast area with booth seating that walks out to the screened in back porch, a large open living room with lots of natural light, hardwood floors, and a gas log fireplace. The walk out the basement features storage, laundry, a shower and sink, plus lots of room for entertaining, games, and even workout area. We will soon be ready for you to take a tour!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Midler

Mark Spain Real Estate Brokerage Email: johnmidler@markspain.com License #346915 Listed on: 01/29/2026

Mark Spain Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Valeria Navas

The Dream Realty Collective LLC License #323062

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 12,001 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R8

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 18563

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 92.51
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: johnmidler@markspain.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Storage
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1282
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1282
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry, Partially Finished, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access, Walk-Up Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1042
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Living Area: 2324
  • Bedroom Main: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit
  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, Privacy, Wood
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Partial
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Parking Space(s)

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 18563
  • Zoning: R8
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2755
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: R8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: James Love
  • High School: Shelby

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2026
Closed on
Mar 16, 2026
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$215,000
Views
29

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.20%
Original Mortgage
$7,525
Outstanding Balance
$7,525
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$206,647

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2020
Closed on
Oct 20, 2020
Sold by
Kale Hannah Eaker and Kale Jacob Christian
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.07%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.25%
Original Mortgage
$137,464
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2018
Sold by
Jackson Rhoney T and Jackson Daral
Bought by
Kale Hannah E and Kale Jacob C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,805
Interest Rate
4.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $215,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $140,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $93,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $7,525 New Conventional
Open $211,105 FHA
Previous Owner $137,464 FHA
Previous Owner $91,805 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Sold $215,000 0.0% $93 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2026 01/29/26 For Sale $215,000 +53.6% $93 / Sq Ft
10/21/2020 10/21/20 Sold $140,000 +0.1% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/08/2020 09/08/20 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2020 09/07/20 For Sale $139,900 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,505 $251,754 $11,587 $240,167
2024 $1,742 $142,528 $7,416 $135,112
2023 $1,734 $142,528 $7,416 $135,112
2022 $1,734 $142,528 $7,416 $135,112
2021 $1,742 $142,528 $7,416 $135,112
2020 $871 $68,357 $7,416 $60,941
2019 $871 $68,357 $7,416 $60,941
2018 $870 $68,357 $7,416 $60,941
2017 $849 $68,357 $7,416 $60,941
2016 $851 $68,357 $7,416 $60,941
2015 $856 $72,528 $7,416 $65,112
2014 $856 $72,528 $7,416 $65,112

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4340965

Canopy MLS

APN: 18563

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.