$1,050,000
SOLD APR 20, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,509 Sq Ft
5,916 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$696 Per Sq Ft

6% Above List Price

19 on Market

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • Private Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3-minute walk to Siempre Verde Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Elevated & Sophisticated. Welcome to 409 Pershing, a beautifully upgraded 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering 1,509* sq ft of living space. Mature landscaping and garden pathways create a warm sense of arrival before you even reach the front door. Inside, spotless hardwood floors, fresh interior paint, and natural light streams through dual-pane windows creating a bright and welcoming environment. The spacious updated kitchen features replaced cabinetry and backsplash and connects easily to the main living areas for everyday living and entertaining. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated, and a multi-zone mini split HVAC system provides efficient heating and cooling throughout the home. Major improvements include a 14-panel solar array (owned) with Tesla Powerwall (owned), updated electrical service and plumbing, on-demand water heater and earthquake retrofitting, including a seismic gas shut-off valve. The elegantly landscaped, private backyard is designed for gathering, featuring mature landscaping and a built-in stainless steel pizza oven and true outdoor kitchen. A detached versatile bonus space with its own fireplace offers flexibility for a home office, studio, or creative retreat. *(per public record).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Greg Novak

Red Oak Realty License #01721382 Listed on: 03/11/2026

Red Oak Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Perry

Compass License #02193642

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 5,916 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Brick Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 751851

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

5,916 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Farrelly Pond
  • Directions: Dutton becomes Best, Right on Perhsing

• Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingles
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level, Back Yard, Curb(s), Fire Hydrant(s), Front Yard, Landscaped, Private, Street Light(s), Sprinklers In Rear
  • Pool Features: None, Solar Heat
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: None
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Raised, Concrete, Earthquake Braced
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Detached, Side Yard Access, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Heating: Zoned, Natural Gas, Heat Pump, Solar, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump-Air
  • Cooling: Central Air, Multi Units
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Laundry Room, Washer, Stacked Only, Washer/Dryer Stacked Incl
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Other Solar, Photovoltaics Seller Owned
  • Water Source: Public, Water District

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5916
  • Parcel Number: 751851

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2022
Sold by
Bernard Rizzo
Bought by
Rizzo Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2015
Sold by
Guerra Monique and Meenderink Pamela
Bought by
Rizzo Bernard and Rizzo Melinda

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$515,490
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2010
Sold by
Meenderink Erik D
Bought by
Guerra Monique

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$296,013
Interest Rate
4.27%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2010
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Guerra Monique and Meenderink Pamela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$296,013
Interest Rate
4.27%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2009
Sold by
Crossley Gayle
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 1993
Sold by
Oliver Melvin E and Oliver Patricia R
Bought by
Crossley Gayle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.13%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Deed -- Absolute Trust Counsel Pc
Grant Deed $525,000 Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title Of California
Grant Deed $300,000 Stewart Title Of California
Trustee Deed $288,283 Accommodation
Grant Deed $190,000 Placer Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $515,490 FHA
Previous Owner $296,013 FHA
Previous Owner $100,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold $1,050,000 +6.3% $696 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 For Sale $988,000 -- $655 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,400 $623,950 $189,285 $441,665
2024 $8,400 $611,580 $185,574 $433,006
2023 $8,336 $606,453 $181,936 $424,517
2022 $8,103 $587,561 $178,368 $416,193
2021 $7,846 $575,907 $174,872 $408,035
2020 $7,638 $576,932 $173,079 $403,853
2019 $7,413 $565,624 $169,687 $395,937
2018 $7,221 $554,535 $166,360 $388,175
2017 $7,084 $543,663 $163,099 $380,564
2016 $6,714 $533,005 $159,901 $373,104
2015 $4,234 $319,798 $95,939 $223,859
2014 $4,196 $313,535 $94,060 $219,475

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 41126567

bridgeMLS

APN: 075-0185-001-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.