NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $234,000 - $593,236

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,073 Sq Ft
$434/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 10, 2012

Last sale price $73,200 $68 Per Sq Ft

Est. 536% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,229 / mo

154 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2012

!!!!! Approved Bank Price - $73,200 - Excellent Deal !!!!! Possible Commercial or Subdivide - Buyer must do their due diligence. Lovely cottage sitting on 3.04 acres. Features original dade county pine wood floors, cabinets and tongue & groove ceilings. Kitchen features all updated appliances including fridge, wall oven, dish washer, smooth-top cooking surface, double sinks and countertops. Bath is recently updated with new tile and fixtured. Roof is 7 yrs old w/ a 35yr warranty. Home is generator hard wired, complete with hurricane shutters, security alarm and above ground pool with deck and all equipment. The carport has been screen in for outdoor key west style entertaining with awnings, bar and full electrical/tv outlets. Home is handicap accessibl... (see supplement for full remarks) !!!!! Approved Bank Price - $73,200 - Excellent Deal !!!!! Possible Commercial or Subdivide - Buyer must do their due diligence. Lovely cottage sitting on 3.04 acres. Features original dade county pine wood floors, cabinets and tongue & groove ceilings. Kitchen features all updated appliances including fridge, wall oven, dish washer, smooth-top cooking surface, double sinks and countertops. Bath is recently updated with new tile and fixtured. Roof is 7 yrs old w/ a 35yr warranty. Home is generator hard wired, complete with hurricane shutters, security alarm and above ground pool with deck and all equipment. The carport has been screen in for outdoor key west style entertaining with awnings, bar and full electrical/tv outlets. Home is handicap accessible with plenty of room to add on, or for you RV, boat, etc.. Tons of charm and old Florida living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sheryl Wetzel

Midway Real Estate Inc License #619001 Listed on: 04/26/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Meryl Nixon

Coldwell Banker Realty License #3257521

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,543

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • South Facing Home
  • Property is zoned Rs-3

Property Views

  • Garden
  • Pool

Home Design

  • Rustic Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,073 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Flooring

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Stacked Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry closet
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Home Security

  • Security System Owned
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 1 Attached Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 242922200030006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,543

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Directions: US 1 North to Edwards, W on Edwards
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Architectural Style: Rustic
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: 12
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary, Stacked Bedrooms
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Water Heater
  • Accessibility Features: Accessibility Features
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 1073.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Living Area, Outdoor Shower
  • View: Garden, Pool
  • Pool Features: Above Ground, Pool Equipment, Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Closet
  • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 242922200030006
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: Rs-3

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1543.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2022
Sold by
Purdy Debra S
Bought by
Purdy Debra S
Current Estimated Value
$465,309

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2021
Sold by
Hinkle Randall B
Bought by
Purdy Debra S and Edwards Road Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2012
Closed on
Oct 10, 2012
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$73,200
Premium/Discount to List
-$51,700
-41.39%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.58%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Purdy Debra S $100 None Listed On Document
Purdy Debra S $410,000 Fidelity Natl Ttl Of Fl Inc
Hinkle Randall B $73,200 Chelsea Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/10/2012 10/10/12 Sold $73,200 -41.4% $68 / Sq Ft
09/10/2012 09/10/12 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2012 04/26/12 For Sale $124,900 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,964 $489,500 $391,242 $98,258
2024 $9,554 $445,000 $341,300 $103,700
2023 $9,554 $470,400 $379,800 $90,600
2022 $6,506 $316,000 $234,400 $81,600
2021 $2,212 $134,149 $0 $0
2020 $2,192 $132,297 $0 $0
2019 $2,153 $129,323 $0 $0
2018 $1,997 $126,912 $0 $0
2017 $1,964 $127,500 $98,400 $29,100
2016 $1,901 $124,400 $101,200 $23,200
2015 $1,927 $120,900 $101,200 $19,700
2014 $1,915 $121,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R3277244

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 24-29-222-0003-0006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.