NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4099 Beach Rd Medina, OH 44256

Estimated Value: $310,000 - $331,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,188 Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 25, 2024

Last sale price $310,000 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,020 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Garage
  • Highland Middle School Rated A-
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • West Facing Home

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to 4099 Beach Rd, a beautiful bi-level home nestled on a spacious .94-acre lot in the highly sought-after Highland School District. This 2,188 sq ft residence currently offers 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, providing ample space for comfortable living with the lower level owners suite that can be converted back to additional living room space. Located less than a mile from both Highland High School and Middle School, this property is perfect for families looking for their new home in the desirable Granger Township area. The interior has been thoughtfully updated, featuring a brand-new water heater (2023), furnace (2022), well pressure tank, and water softener, ensuring modern comfort and efficiency. The home also boasts a newer electrical panel and a fresh carpet installed downstairs in 2023. The heart of the home is the inviting dining area and kitchen with newer appliances, perfect for preparing meals and entertaining guests. Outside, you’ll find a peaceful backyard oasis complete with a hot tub, ideal for enjoying the serene country living. The property also includes a shed with electricity, offering additional storage or workshop space. The roof, replaced in 2016, adds to the list of recent updates, ensuring that this home is move-in ready. Don't miss the opportunity to own this charming home in a fantastic location—experience the best of both worlds with the tranquility of country living and the convenience of nearby schools and amenities. Book your private showing with your favorite realtor today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ryan Stimac

Real of Ohio Brokerage Email: ryanstimac@kw.com 330-256-8418 License #2024000900 Listed on: 08/21/2024

Real of Ohio

Co-Listed By

James O'Neil

Real of Ohio Brokerage Email: ryanstimac@kw.com 330-256-8418 License #2013001063

Last Buyer's Agent

Richard Monroe

M. C. Real Estate License #2024003224

M. C. Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,596

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 40,946 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Wire Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Walk-Out Basement

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 005-07C-10-015

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,596

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0.94 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Attribution Contact: ryanstimac@kw.com 330-256-8418
  • Co List Office Phone: 330-836-4300
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Mctaggart
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1132.0
  • Architectural Style: Bi-Level
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two, Multi/Split
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1056.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Wire
  • Acres: 0.94

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Highland LSD Medina- 5205

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 005-07C-10-015
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2596.33

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2024
Closed on
Sep 24, 2024
Sold by
Loomis Madison Revere and Riley Madison Loomis
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$321,353

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,353
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.36%
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Outstanding Balance
$274,939
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$46,414

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 7, 2019
Closed on
Jan 16, 2020
List Price
$204,900
Sold Price
$196,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,400
-4.1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2007
Sold by
Surmitis Joseph and Lee Donna
Bought by
Surmitis Donna L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2005
Sold by
Citifinancial Mortgage Co Inc
Bought by
Surmitis Joseph and Surmitis Donna Lee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2005
Sold by
Paulovich Diana L
Bought by
Citifinancial Mortgage Co Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Domo Jacob $310,000 Title Select
Loomis Madison Revere $196,500 Accommodation
Surmitis Donna L -- --
Surmitis Joseph $114,000 --
Citifinancial Mortgage Co Inc $122,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Domo Jacob $280,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/25/2024 10/25/24 Sold $310,000 0.0% $142 / Sq Ft
08/26/2024 08/26/24 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2024 08/21/24 For Sale $310,000 +57.8% $142 / Sq Ft
01/21/2020 01/21/20 Sold $196,500 -4.1% $90 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/01/2020 01/01/20 Pending -- -- --
11/07/2019 11/07/19 For Sale $204,900 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,658 $99,080 $29,370 $69,710
2024 $3,658 $65,330 $22,970 $42,360
2023 $2,496 $65,330 $22,970 $42,360
2022 $2,644 $65,330 $22,970 $42,360
2021 $2,032 $46,900 $17,270 $29,630
2020 $2,122 $46,900 $17,270 $29,630
2019 $2,129 $46,900 $17,270 $29,630
2018 $1,916 $40,360 $17,560 $22,800
2017 $1,902 $39,960 $17,560 $22,400
2016 $1,800 $39,960 $17,560 $22,400
2015 $1,794 $37,350 $16,410 $20,940
2014 $1,788 $37,350 $16,410 $20,940
2013 $1,791 $37,350 $16,410 $20,940

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5063431

MLS Now

APN: 005-07C-10-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.