40W875 Bowes Bend Dr Elgin, IL 60124
Plato Center NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $477,000 - $624,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,360
Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40W875 Bowes Bend Dr, Elgin, IL 60124 and is currently estimated at $544,593, approximately $230 per square foot. 40W875 Bowes Bend Dr is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Lily Lake Grade School, Prairie Knolls Middle School, and Central Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2025
Sold by
Smid Gerad P and Smid Bonita D
Bought by
Smid Family 2025 Trust and Smid
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 1997
Sold by
Castoro Jeffrey S and Castoro Kathleen M
Bought by
Smid Gerad P and Smid Bonita D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
8.27%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smid Family 2025 Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Smid Gerad P | $230,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smid Gerad P | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,444 | $138,894 | $31,322 | $107,572 |
| 2023 | $9,009 | $125,639 | $28,333 | $97,306 |
| 2022 | $8,670 | $113,239 | $24,917 | $88,322 |
| 2021 | $8,226 | $105,336 | $24,072 | $81,264 |
| 2020 | $8,186 | $103,443 | $23,639 | $79,804 |
| 2019 | $8,175 | $102,105 | $23,333 | $78,772 |
| 2018 | $8,510 | $101,363 | $24,107 | $77,256 |
| 2017 | $8,285 | $97,781 | $23,496 | $74,285 |
| 2016 | $8,783 | $95,462 | $22,939 | $72,523 |
| 2015 | -- | $91,703 | $22,939 | $68,764 |
| 2014 | -- | $93,577 | $22,939 | $70,638 |
| 2013 | -- | $97,018 | $23,331 | $73,687 |
Source: Public Records
Map