40W912 Bowes Bend Dr Elgin, IL 60124
Plato Center NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $428,000 - $525,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,070
Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40W912 Bowes Bend Dr, Elgin, IL 60124 and is currently estimated at $463,163, approximately $223 per square foot. 40W912 Bowes Bend Dr is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Lily Lake Grade School, Prairie Knolls Middle School, and Central Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2015
Sold by
Couperus Kenneth and George M Bartholomei Living Tr
Bought by
Joiner Andrew D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$204,250
Outstanding Balance
$161,088
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$302,075
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2011
Sold by
Bartholomei George M and Bartholomei Diane L
Bought by
Bartholomei George M and Bartholomei Diane L
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joiner Andrew D | $215,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Bartholomei George M | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Joiner Andrew D | $204,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,624 | $120,227 | $27,638 | $92,589 |
| 2023 | $8,279 | $108,753 | $25,000 | $83,753 |
| 2022 | $7,545 | $94,969 | $23,138 | $71,831 |
| 2021 | $7,189 | $88,443 | $22,353 | $66,090 |
| 2020 | $7,160 | $86,853 | $21,951 | $64,902 |
| 2019 | $7,154 | $85,730 | $21,667 | $64,063 |
| 2018 | $6,510 | $78,948 | $20,663 | $58,285 |
| 2017 | $6,335 | $76,182 | $20,139 | $56,043 |
| 2016 | $7,329 | $80,654 | $19,661 | $60,993 |
| 2015 | -- | $77,545 | $19,661 | $57,884 |
| 2014 | -- | $78,461 | $19,661 | $58,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $81,335 | $19,997 | $61,338 |
Source: Public Records
Map