NOT LISTED FOR SALE

41 Jefferson Rd Red Hook, NY 12571

Estimated Value: $316,000 - $390,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,008 Sq Ft
$347/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 23, 2024

Last sale price $345,900 $343 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,348 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Property is near shops
  • Linden Avenue Middle School Rated A-
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

As of July 2024

Situated on a quick horse shoe drive in a great location, this well-maintained three-bedroom, one-bath ranch features an attached one-car garage. The home boasts hardwood floors, a full basement, and a spacious rear deck. While it has been well cared for, some updates could enhance its appeal. Conveniently, the property is just a few minutes' walk from Stewarts, the Lyceum Movie Theater, Savona's Restaurant, Holy Cow Ice Cream, and Hardscrabble Plaza. Additional Information: ParkingFeatures:1 Car Attached,

Last Agent to Sell the Property

HOMER STALEY JR.

Staley Real Estate, LLC License #10491212392 Listed on: 05/21/2024

Co-Listed By

Daniel Staley

Staley Real Estate, LLC License #10301222427

Last Buyer's Agent

Gentry Farley

BHHS Hudson Valley Properties License #10401381124

BHHS Hudson Valley Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,601

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 9,148

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Blown Fiberglass Insulation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,008 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Exclusions: Dryer,Storm Windows
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1348896272171722220000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,601

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: Actual
  • Exclusions: Dryer,Storm Windows
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KEYSTALRH
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-876-3196
  • CurrentPrice: 345900.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 343.15476
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 346.23016
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Full Bath, Master Downstairs
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1008
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Fiberglass Insulation, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Mailbox
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Schools

  • Middle School: Linden Avenue Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Near Shops
  • Parcel Number: 1348896272171722220000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3601
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Mill Road-Intermediate(grades 3-5)
  • High School: Red Hook Senior High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 21, 2024
Closed on
Jul 23, 2024
List Price
$349,000
Sold Price
$345,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,100
-0.89%
Current Estimated Value
$349,985

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,085
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.65%
Original Mortgage
$328,000
Outstanding Balance
$321,581
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$28,404

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2005

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2004

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Diffley Andrew $346,000 None Available
-- -- --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Diffley Andrew $328,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/23/2024 07/23/24 Sold $345,900 -0.9% $343 / Sq Ft
06/05/2024 06/05/24 Pending -- -- --
05/21/2024 05/21/24 For Sale $349,000 -- $346 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,756 $300,200 $65,700 $234,500
2024 $5,756 $272,200 $60,300 $211,900
2023 $5,400 $256,800 $56,900 $199,900
2022 $5,388 $227,300 $51,300 $176,000
2021 $5,313 $194,300 $51,300 $143,000
2020 $3,158 $186,800 $51,300 $135,500
2019 $3,105 $186,800 $51,300 $135,500
2018 $3,076 $186,800 $51,300 $135,500
2017 $3,056 $186,800 $51,300 $135,500
2016 $3,031 $186,800 $51,300 $135,500
2015 -- $186,800 $51,300 $135,500
2014 -- $186,800 $51,300 $135,500

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: H6308355

OneKey® MLS

APN: 134889-6272-17-172222-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.