NOT LISTED FOR SALE

41 Leighton Cir Steuben, ME 04680

Estimated Value: $886,721

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,928 Sq Ft
$460/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 22, 2025

Last sale price $897,630 $466 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,569 / mo

95 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 350 Feet of Waterfront
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Public Beach
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of December 2025

Price Improvement! This privately located home, is still known as ''Eagles Perch''. It's just before the Petite Manan Wildlife Refuge sign. With 350 feet of deep water, you will enjoy wandering the pink granite shoreline. This home has been completely renovated with many lovely features. It has a grid-tied 7Kw solar array saving on energy. The fenced garden and greenhouse provide a nice variety of fruit trees including apple, pear, plum & peach. Enjoy watching wildlife along the shore, and lobster boats rumble out to sea. Come make this home your new retreat!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debra Porter

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Listed on: 08/11/2025

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,462

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 2.54 Acre Lot
  • 350 Feet of Waterfront
  • Public Beach
  • Rural Setting
  • Property is zoned shoreland

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,928 Sq Ft Home
  • Multi-Level Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Interior Basement Entry

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • Doors are 36 inches wide or more
  • Solar owned by seller
  • Property is near shops

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number STEU-000025-000000-000016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,462

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

2.54 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.54
  • Water Body Name: Pigeon Hill Bay
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Route 1 in Steuben, take the Pigeon Hill Rd. all the way to the big sign for Petit Manan Refuge and turn left at the mailboxes for Leighton Circle. Stay to the right, and the paved driveway will be just before end, on the right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1928.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Multi-Level
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 491.18
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 350.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 350.0
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Laundry
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Accessibility Features: 36+ Inch Doors
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard, Zoned
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Photovoltaics Seller Owned
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Utilities On
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 110642.4
  • Parcel #: STEU-000025-000000-000016
  • Zoning: shoreland

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8462.0
  • Tax Lot: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2025
Closed on
Dec 22, 2025
Sold by
Lachner Eugene E
Bought by
Paulley Joseph and Paulley Alane
Seller's Agent
Debra Porter
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Michelle Foss
NextHome Experience
List Price
$995,700
Sold Price
$897,630
Premium/Discount to List
-$98,070
-9.85%
Views
51
Current Estimated Value
$886,721

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$10,909
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.87%
Original Mortgage
$718,104
Outstanding Balance
$718,104
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$168,617

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2018
Closed on
Feb 12, 2019
Debra Porter
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Northeast Real Estate
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$305,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-7.58%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.04%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2015
Closed on
Jun 2, 2015
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-4.68%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.85%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Paulley Joseph $897,630 --
Lachner Carol E -- --
Herder James B -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Paulley Joseph $718,104
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/22/2025 12/22/25 Sold $897,630 -5.2% $466 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2025 10/30/25 Price Changed $947,000 -4.9% $491 / Sq Ft
08/11/2025 08/11/25 For Sale $995,700 +226.5% $516 / Sq Ft
02/12/2019 02/12/19 Sold $305,000 -7.6% $158 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/30/2018 12/30/18 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2018 07/17/18 For Sale $330,000 +10.4% $171 / Sq Ft
07/27/2015 07/27/15 For Sale $299,000 +4.9% $155 / Sq Ft
06/01/2015 06/01/15 Sold $285,000 -- $148 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/28/2015 04/28/15 Pending -- -- --
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,256 $528,900 $265,900 $263,000
2024 $8,462 $528,900 $265,900 $263,000
2023 $7,511 $484,600 $243,300 $241,300
2022 $7,390 $484,600 $243,300 $241,300
2021 $5,694 $355,900 $223,000 $132,900
2020 $7,079 $416,400 $202,800 $213,600
2019 $7,079 $416,400 $202,800 $213,600
2018 $6,996 $416,400 $202,800 $213,600
2017 $6,996 $416,400 $202,800 $213,600
2016 $7,016 $416,400 $202,800 $213,600
2015 $6,939 $456,500 $232,500 $224,000
2014 $6,939 $456,500 $232,500 $224,000
2013 $6,704 $482,300 $258,300 $224,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1632990

Maine Listings

APN: STEU-000025-000000-000016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.