$359,000
OPEN SAT 11:30AM - 1PM

Estimated payment $2,672/month

Total Views 94
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,623 Sq Ft
$221 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Boynton Middle School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Solid Surface Countertops

About This Home

You: a busy professional or academic who longs to keep a tidy home and garden in Fall Creek. This: a spacious 3 bedroom 1 bath home with updated amenities, open floor plan, new central AC, and a front porch to rock on! The exterior exudes pride of ownership, and the cozy interior wraps you in warm wood tones and harmonious color schemes. Enter from the porch to a welcoming kitchen/dining scene with an arched picture window to maximize light from the north. The swank kitchen with cathedral ceilings is the heart of the home- perfect for concocting nourishing meals in comfort. A corner bench seat provides for company and interaction with the chefs, a natural gathering nook. The living room is a deep 15' x 19' with room for sectionals, bookshelves, or play space for kids or pets, along with an easy-on corner fireplace. The room off of the living room is a quiet retreat at the back of the home, used as a music studio/office. A stunning wooden staircase leads you upstairs to two large bedrooms and one small one serving as a nursery, private spaces to escape to. The owners have added a new kitchen sink and countertops, a completely new bathroom, central AC, and a new sewer line replacement from the house to the street. The front stone gardens were created as a family project in 2023. The location is hard to beat with Thompson park, Gimme Coffee, and Cornell just minutes away by foot or by car. For the small size of the lot, (and the small effort required to maintain it) the house overcompensates with charm and grace! See for yourself with a private showing today!

Listing Agent

Linda Santos

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. (Downtown) Brokerage Phone: 607-227-6062 License #40SA1150031 Listed on: 05/12/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,062

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 1,672 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 38x44
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,623 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Home Office
  • Workshop
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 500700-033-000-0004-010-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,062

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

1,672 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0384
  • Lot Size: 38X44
  • Directions: From Cayuga St. heading north, turn right onto Marshall St. The home is between Aurora and Linn St. with parking on both sides of the street.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Attribution Contact: 607-227-6062
  • Special Features: 4097
  • Year Built: 1890

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Home Office, Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters, Programmable Thermostat, Workshop
  • Living Area: 1623.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Dining Room Type: Laundry, Office, Workshop
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured, Stone
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, No Driveway

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Fall Creek Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Ithaca

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1672.0
  • Parcel #: 500700-033-000-0004-010-000-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9062.0
  • Tax Lot: 10

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,862 $295,000 $23,700 $271,300
2024 $5,862 $295,000 $23,700 $271,300
2023 $6,003 $275,000 $23,700 $251,300
2022 $8,133 $250,000 $23,700 $226,300
2021 $7,460 $210,000 $23,700 $186,300
2020 $4,744 $210,000 $23,700 $186,300
2019 $5,854 $190,000 $23,700 $166,300
2018 $4,507 $190,000 $23,700 $166,300
2017 $4,629 $190,000 $17,500 $172,500
2016 $4,672 $190,000 $17,500 $172,500
2015 -- $180,000 $17,500 $162,500
2014 -- $180,000 $17,500 $162,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $359,000 +88.9% $221 / Sq Ft
04/14/2016 04/14/16 Sold $190,000 0.0% $161 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/15/2016 03/15/16 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2016 02/03/16 For Sale $190,000 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $275,000 None Available
Deed $190,000 Klausner Adam
Deed $175,000 Don Crittenden
Quit Claim Deed -- Virginia Tesi
Interfamily Deed Transfer $76,000 Michael Pichel
Deed $50,000 Pichel Michael
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $220,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $172,674 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1672525

APN: 500700-033-000-0004-010-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.