NOT LISTED FOR SALE

410 N 4th St Saint Joseph, IL 61873

Estimated Value: $212,955

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,982 Sq Ft
$107/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 2, 2025

Last sale price $200,000 $101 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,486 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Sauna
  • Ranch Style House
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • St Joseph Middle School Rated A-
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of September 2025

Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac, this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers everything you've been searching for - and more! The open-concept design is perfect for both daily living and entertaining, with a spacious kitchen featuring a breakfast bar, tile flooring, inset lighting, and easy flow into the dining and living areas. The dining room opens to a new back patio (2023) and deck, ideal for summer BBQs or quiet morning coffee. You'll love cozy evenings in the sunken family room complete with a wood-burning fireplace and wet bar. The primary suite offers new carpet (2024), two new windows, and a double-sink bathroom for your own personal retreat, while two additional bedrooms feature updated vinyl laminate flooring (2023) and a fully remodeled hallway bath. The 2024 flex room addition offers incredible versatility-use it as a 4th bedroom, home office, gym, or guest space. A generous laundry room even includes a personal sauna for ultimate relaxation. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced garden area (2024), storage shed (2019), and beautiful landscaping. Major updates include a brand new roof (2024), plus updated furnace, A/C, plumbing, electrical, and landscaping (2019). Stylish and spacious. Don't miss your chance-schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tonya Yeazel

KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC License #475188537 Listed on: 07/07/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,184

Year Built

  • Built in 1972 | Remodeled in 2019

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 165.05 x 145 x 120 x 31.62 x 83.09
  • Cul-De-Sac

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,982 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,184

Year Built

Built in 1972 | Remodeled in 2019

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Woodard's Routh Acres
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2019
  • Legal Description: LOT 19 ROUTH ACRES 2ND ADD, WOODARD'S AND OTHER LAND
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2019

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Sauna, Wet Bar, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1982
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1982
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 1982
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block, Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Driveway, Owned, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: St. Joseph Elementary School
  • High School: St. Joseph Junior High School
  • Middle/Junior School: St. Joseph Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Lot Dimensions: 165.05 X 145 X 120 X 31.62 X 83.09
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 22

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4183.82
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2025
Closed on
Sep 2, 2025
Sold by
Buckley Jesse Allen and Buckley Heather Marie
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,900
-23.05%
Views
40
Current Estimated Value
$212,955

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,955
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.52%
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Outstanding Balance
$196,000
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$16,955

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 25, 2019
Closed on
Jun 16, 2020
Sold by
U & D Elite Properties Llc
Bought by
Buckley Jesse Allen and Buckley Heather Marie
Seller's Agent
Steve Littlefield
KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC
Buyer's Agent
Nate Evans
Nate Evans Group
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$184,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.63%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.52%
Original Mortgage
$189,152
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2018
Sold by
Ohl Jacquelyn M and The Estate Of Rondeau K Dufran
Bought by
U&D Elite Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,800
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2018
Sold by
Ohl Jacquelyn M and The Estate Of Rondeau K Dufran
Bought by
U&D Elite Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,800
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
R F D J Ventures Llc $200,000 None Listed On Document
Buckley Jesse Allen $185,000 Allied Capital Title
U&D Elite Properties Llc $105,000 None Available
U&D Elite Properties Llc $105,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open R F D J Ventures Llc $196,000
Previous Owner Buckley Jesse Allen $189,152
Previous Owner U&D Elite Properties Llc $136,800
Previous Owner U&D Elite Properties Llc $136,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Sold $200,000 -14.9% $101 / Sq Ft
07/14/2025 07/14/25 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2025 07/09/25 Price Changed $234,900 -9.6% $119 / Sq Ft
07/07/2025 07/07/25 For Sale $259,900 0.0% $131 / Sq Ft
06/25/2025 06/25/25 Price Changed $259,900 +40.6% $131 / Sq Ft
06/16/2020 06/16/20 Sold $184,900 0.0% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/24/2020 04/24/20 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2020 03/06/20 Price Changed $184,900 -2.6% $92 / Sq Ft
11/25/2019 11/25/19 For Sale $189,900 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,204 $70,240 $13,430 $56,810
2024 $3,910 $66,390 $12,690 $53,700
2023 $3,910 $59,650 $11,400 $48,250
2022 $3,703 $56,060 $10,710 $45,350
2021 $3,547 $53,340 $10,190 $43,150
2020 $3,508 $52,600 $10,050 $42,550
2019 $3,368 $50,720 $9,690 $41,030
2018 $2,830 $48,770 $9,320 $39,450
2017 $2,772 $47,720 $9,120 $38,600
2016 $2,695 $46,920 $8,970 $37,950
2015 $2,642 $46,360 $8,860 $37,500
2014 $2,541 $44,790 $8,560 $36,230
2013 $2,475 $44,310 $8,470 $35,840

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12402456

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 28-22-11-379-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.