NOT LISTED FOR SALE

41160 Sunset Ln Hemet, CA 92544

Estimated Value: $401,000 - $423,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,228 Sq Ft
$338/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 25, 2025

Last sale price $415,000 $338 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,747 / mo

31 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

Welcome all multigenerational living families. This home has a total of 3 bedrooms with an additional 3 rooms of flex space. This home was originally 1288 square ft, 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom with fireplace. Currently, owner expanded the home an additional 600 square feet equaling about 1888 square ft., adding 3 rooms to the property. The 3 additional rooms can be used as flex space for office, hobbies, sleeping areas, gym, laundry, storage, extra closet space, etc. This flex space can also be considered rental income, having its own entrance, or for multigenerational living. Water wise front yard with ample parking for boats, RV, extra cars, motorcycles, ATC. Extra cars? Not a problem with this property. You can easily park 8-11 cars on the property without even using the water wise front yard as parking space. Huge front yard space. The driveway is gated; backyard is fenced. Home has solar. New carpet in guest room and living room. New paint in 2 guest bedrooms and living room. Backyard is a park like setting, with small pond for fish and pathway/walkway to gazebo and sitting bench. Two sheds in the backyard for storage and an area to grow vegetables. Very relaxing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Smith

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES CALIFORNIA REALTY Brokerage Phone: 909-936-5380 License #02213085 Listed on: 07/24/2025

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES CALIFORNIA REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Greg Treadwell

Brubaker Culton R.E. & Dev. License #01944087

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Front Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

• Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,228 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Doors swing in
  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

• Evaporated cooling system
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1 / 207
  • Tax Tract Number 4331
  • Assessor Parcel Number 449300019
  • $2,558 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Ad Number: 909.936.5380
  • Inclusions: sheds in backyard, fireplace, oven/stove
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: Access Road, City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: No
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Additions/Alterations
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 449300019
  • Year Built: 1960
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1228.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Wired for Sound
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Accessibility Features: 32 Inch Or More Wide Doors, Doors - Swing In, Low Pile Carpeting, No Interior Steps, Parking
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Area, In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Outside, Gas, Wood Burning, Fire Pit, Free Standing
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 337.95
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Attic, Bonus Room, Entry, Galley Kitchen, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Office, Utility Room, Workshop
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Drapes, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Shower In Tub, Formica Counters, Main Floor Full Bath
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Laminate Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Other Structures: Gazebo, Shed(s), Storage
  • Exterior Features: Koi Pond, Lighting
  • Patio And Porch Features: Cabana, Concrete, Patio Open, Slab
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Drywall Walls, Frame, Masonite, Plaster, Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Driveway, Concrete, Paved, Garage, Garage Faces Side, Garage - Two Door, Off Street, Parking Space, Private, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Heater
  • Electric: Electricity - On Property, Standard
  • Heating Type: Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas, Solar
  • Laundry Features: Common Area, Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Inside, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Evaporative Cooling, Wall/Window Unit(s)

• Middle Or Junior School: Dartmouth
  • Elementary School #2: RAMONA
  • High School2: HEMET

Green Features

  • Green Power: Solar

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Land Lease Purchase: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Level, Paved, Utilities - Overhead, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2200

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9583.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 207
  • Tax Census Tract: 433.14
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 04331
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 2558.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2025
Closed on
Aug 27, 2025
Sold by
Koenig Gary Laforest
Bought by
Texeira Anthony W and Texeira Reina
Seller's Agent
Christine Smith
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES CALIFORNIA REALTY
Buyer's Agent
Greg Treadwell
Brubaker Culton R.E. & Dev.
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$415,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-7.78%
Views
14
Current Estimated Value
$414,588

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$412
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.16%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2014
Sold by
Koenig Brandy Nichole and Koenig Gary Laforest
Bought by
Koenig Ii Gary Laforest

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2006
Sold by
Equality Mortgage Corp
Bought by
Koenig Gary L and Koenig Brandy N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$211,600
Interest Rate
6.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2006
Sold by
Rivera Valentino J
Bought by
Equality Mortgage Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2004
Sold by
Maya Javier and Maya Brenda
Bought by
Rivera Valentino J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2001
Sold by
Norton Jennifer
Bought by
Maya Javier and Maya Brenda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,061
Interest Rate
7.19%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 1996
Sold by
Lossette Gary
Bought by
Norton Todd and Norton Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$77,914
Interest Rate
8.32%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Texeira Anthony W $415,000 Wfg National Title
Koenig Ii Gary Laforest -- None Available
Koenig Gary L $264,500 None Available
Equality Mortgage Corp $223,855 Accommodation
Rivera Valentino J $175,000 Orange Coast Title Co
Maya Javier $106,000 Lawyers Title Company
Norton Todd $78,000 United Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Koenig Gary L $211,600
Previous Owner Rivera Valentino J $140,000
Previous Owner Maya Javier $105,061
Previous Owner Norton Todd $77,914
Closed Rivera Valentino J $35,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/25/2025 09/25/25 Sold $415,000 -3.5% $338 / Sq Ft
08/24/2025 08/24/25 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2025 08/01/25 Price Changed $430,000 -4.4% $350 / Sq Ft
07/24/2025 07/24/25 For Sale $450,000 -- $366 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,404 $354,347 $87,072 $267,275
2023 $6,404 $340,590 $83,692 $256,898
2022 $4,046 $327,026 $80,695 $246,331
2021 $3,283 $277,140 $68,385 $208,755
2020 $2,788 $247,447 $61,058 $186,389
2019 $2,699 $240,240 $59,280 $180,960
2018 $2,563 $231,000 $57,000 $174,000
2017 $2,108 $189,000 $46,000 $143,000
2016 $1,917 $170,000 $42,000 $128,000
2015 $1,766 $155,000 $38,000 $117,000
2014 $1,484 $134,000 $33,000 $101,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: IV25148514

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 449-300-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.