NOT LISTED FOR SALE

41172 Starboard Dr Avon, NC 27915

Estimated Value: $587,000 - $649,000

0.4 Acre
$1,563,015 Price per Acre
17,500 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 8, 2019

Last sale price $72,500

Est. 762% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,606 / mo

126 Days on Market

About This Lot

As of February 2019

At 17,500 square feet and approximately 139' of water frontage, this lake front lot should offer plenty of room to build your dream vacation rental or full time residence. There are mature trees on the lot so you could customize for privacy or open up to maximize the views. The community pool and tennis courts are almost within eye sight and the beach is not far either. The subdivision offers sound and ocean access, walkways, and fitness trail. From here you can live sound side and still walk to the beach!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Trafton Reynolds

NC 12 Realty License #265864 Listed on: 08/10/2018

Co-Listed By

Carla Reynolds

NC 12 Realty License #241562

Last Buyer's Agent

Annette O'Neal

O'Neal & Associates License #188816

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $342

Lot Details

  • 17,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Additional Features

  • Lake Views
  • Timber
  • Community Sewer or Septic

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common electric, common insurance, grounds maintenance, walkways

Est. Annual Taxes

$342

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Listing Details

  • Class: LOTS/LAND
  • Directions: NC 12 South to Avon, right on Starboard Drive, lot on right.
  • Flood Zone: AE
  • Subdivision Name: Kinnakeet Shores Phase 6
  • Headline: Lake Front Beauty!
  • L V T Date: 08/10/2018
  • Phase: 6
  • Roads: Paved
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Waterfront Location: Lakefront
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Timber: Scattered
  • Deed Book Pg Number: 0421
  • Destination Commerce Corp: Yes
  • Lone Wolf Real Estate Technologies: Yes
  • Newpoint Media: Yes
  • Office License Number: C24757

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Ocean Access, Outdoor-Comm. Tennis, Outdoor-Comm. Pool, Sound Access
  • Association Fee: Yes
  • Estimated Annual Fee: 500
  • Fee Includes: Common Electric, Common Insurance, Grounds Maintenance, Walkways

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 17500
  • Lot Description: Water Frontage, Wooded
  • Estimated Lot Size: 0.40
  • Deed Book: 1646
  • Unit/Lot Number: Lot 619

Tax Info

  • Year: 2018
  • Taxes: 342.08

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2018
Closed on
Feb 6, 2019
Sold by
Scroggs Mark W and Mote Robin L
Bought by
Mccorskey Alan N and Mccroskey Sean B
Seller's Agent
Trafton Reynolds
NC 12 Realty
Buyer's Agent
Annette O'Neal
O'Neal & Associates
List Price
$75,000
Sold Price
$72,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-3.33%
Current Estimated Value
$625,206

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$552,706
Avg. Annual Appreciation
34.44%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mccorskey Alan N $362,500 --
Scoroggs Mark W $295,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/08/2019 02/08/19 Sold $72,500 -3.3% --
12/14/2018 12/14/18 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2018 08/10/18 For Sale $75,000 -- --
Source: Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,755 $639,300 $87,500 $551,800
2024 $2,597 $412,800 $75,000 $337,800
2023 $2,597 $412,800 $75,000 $337,800
2022 $2,556 $412,800 $75,000 $337,800
2021 $2,309 $379,000 $75,000 $304,000
2020 $418 $75,000 $75,000 $0
2019 $342 $52,700 $52,700 $0
2018 $342 $52,700 $52,700 $0
2017 $342 $52,700 $52,700 $0
2016 $321 $52,700 $52,700 $0
2014 $3 $52,700 $52,700 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 101578

Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

APN: 014822619

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.