Seller's Agent in 2025
Paula Uber
Wheatland Realty
(630) 247-4337
3 in this area
28 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $166,000 - $194,000
Welcome to 412 15th Street! This delightful brick cottage blends timeless charm with thoughtful modern updates, all while nestled in quiet rural Mendota! The home was renovated in 2025 with on trend accents of luxury vinyl plank wood grain flooring, freshly painted throughout, ss doorknobs, and interior detailing updated to offer comfort and style. The home was converted from a 2 BR to a 3 BR property, and now also has 3 Full Bathrooms with one on each level! All Bathrooms are upgraded with high efficiency toilets, new cabinetry, ceramic tile, mirrors, faucets, and showerheads. The Kitchen has new cabinetry, all new SS Whirlpool Appliances, counters, backsplash, SS sink, and faucet. A Breakfast Bar was added to gaze outside while eating or working from home. The Primary Suite now has an Ensuite that was expanded from a Half Bath to a Full Bath. A Finished Basement with Kitchenette and Full Bath adds to living space for guests, hobbies, and entertaining with your favorite movies or gaming. New Whirlpool washer & dryer are now located in the basement from the first floor. Additional outlets and overhead lighting are also upgrades to basement reno. Active Radon Mitigation system installed. New window blinds in entire home. Whether you're sipping coffee on the back porch or hosting friends in the versatile lower level, this home offers the perfect blend of tranquility and convenience. Easy access to I-39, Rt. 34, & Amtrak commuter train service. This move in ready property is waiting for new owners to enjoy! List of Updates is uploaded in Additional Information.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Wheatland Realty Brokerage Phone: (630) 247-4337 License #475129151 Listed on: 11/07/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karney Richard Allen | $175,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Salinas Michelle Bianca | $110,000 | Wheatland Title Co | |
| Crabb Jeffery A | -- | -- | |
| Crabb Jeffery A | $75,000 | -- | |
| Kellerman Hien Thi | -- | -- | |
| Kellerman Jan Ann | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Karney Richard Allen | $80,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Salinas Michelle Bianca | $104,500 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/16/2025 12/16/25 | Sold | $175,000 | 0.0% | $165 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/10/2025 11/10/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/07/2025 11/07/25 | For Sale | $175,000 | +59.1% | $165 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/06/2024 11/06/24 | Sold | $110,000 | +4.9% | $104 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/27/2024 09/27/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/22/2024 09/22/24 | For Sale | $104,900 | +39.9% | $99 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/21/2016 07/21/16 | Sold | $75,000 | 0.0% | $75 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/23/2016 06/23/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/12/2016 05/12/16 | Price Changed | $75,000 | -3.8% | $75 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/11/2016 04/11/16 | For Sale | $78,000 | -- | $78 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,066 | $32,657 | $3,651 | $29,006 |
| 2024 | $2,066 | $29,846 | $3,337 | $26,509 |
| 2023 | $1,942 | $27,795 | $3,108 | $24,687 |
| 2022 | $1,749 | $25,339 | $2,833 | $22,506 |
| 2021 | $1,711 | $23,986 | $2,682 | $21,304 |
| 2020 | $1,578 | $22,647 | $2,532 | $20,115 |
| 2019 | $1,600 | $22,647 | $2,532 | $20,115 |
| 2018 | $1,593 | $22,151 | $2,477 | $19,674 |
| 2017 | $1,606 | $21,871 | $2,446 | $19,425 |
| 2016 | $930 | $20,939 | $2,342 | $18,597 |
| 2015 | $467 | $20,304 | $2,271 | $18,033 |
| 2012 | -- | $23,256 | $2,601 | $20,655 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Paula Uber
Wheatland Realty
(630) 247-4337
3 in this area
28 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Bethany Coleman-Weger
Local Realty Group, Inc.
(815) 252-2713
4 in this area
219 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2024
Becky McPheeters
Town & Country Realty Sales
(708) 220-3338
88 in this area
159 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2016
Sally Corrigan
Homestead Realty
(815) 830-8101
54 in this area
69 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2016
Christine Dahm
Malooley Dahm Realty
(815) 303-4622
64 Total Sales
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12509773
APN: 01-28-422005
Ask me questions while you tour the home.