NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4120 Markham St Lyons Falls, NY 13368

Estimated Value: $167,000 - $201,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,880 Sq Ft
$100/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 18, 2020

Last sale price $129,850 $69 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,366 / mo

84 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2020

Beautifully restored, lovingly maintained, historical village home. 4 bedroom, 3 up and 1 on the main floor, a half bathroom on the first floor and full bathroom on the second floor. Gorgeous woodwork throughout. Move in ready. All new insulated windows. New high efficiency natural gas fired boiler, with domestic water heater built in. Beautifully landscaped yard with a 14' X 32' shed for all of your toys. Plenty of outdoor space for entertaining. Easy access to year round, outdoor sports, with snowmobile and ATV trails 1/2 mile away, Snow Ridge ski slopes a quick 15 minute drive, and Black River kayaking access nearby.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ed Benn

Listing by Benn Realty License #10301215176 Listed on: 06/20/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Ed Benn

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,879

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 16,045 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 130x123

Interior Spaces

  • 1,880 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 20
  • Assessor Parcel Number 235403-322-015-0002-020-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,879

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Directions: Rt 12 to the Stewart's Shop in Lyons Falls, turn Left onto Cherry Street. At blinking stoplight, turn RIGHT onto McAlpine Street (Dollar General on your right) at the bottom of the hill, turn LEFT onto Markham Street to New Street
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Historic/Antique
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.3683
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fence, Gravel Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: South Lewis

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 235403-322-015-0002-020-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 130X123
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16045.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1879.0
  • Tax Lot: 20

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2020
Closed on
Nov 3, 2020
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$129,850
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,050
-13.38%
Current Estimated Value
$188,195

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$58,345
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.02%
Original Mortgage
$127,497
Outstanding Balance
$111,890
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$76,305

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 1994
Sold by
Maloy Elizabeth R
Bought by
Walker Edward D and Walker Agatha

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hrim Megan $129,850 None Available
Walker Edward D $54,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hrim Megan $127,497
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/18/2020 11/18/20 Sold $129,850 -6.6% $69 / Sq Ft
09/12/2020 09/12/20 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2020 07/17/20 Price Changed $139,000 -7.3% $74 / Sq Ft
06/20/2020 06/20/20 For Sale $149,900 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,330 $118,000 $9,700 $108,300
2024 $4,330 $118,000 $9,700 $108,300
2023 $3,968 $118,000 $9,700 $108,300
2022 $4,768 $118,000 $9,700 $108,300
2021 $2,960 $118,000 $9,700 $108,300
2020 $1,933 $71,100 $9,700 $61,400
2019 $1,878 $71,100 $9,700 $61,400
2018 $1,878 $71,100 $9,700 $61,400
2017 $1,853 $71,100 $9,700 $61,400
2016 $1,819 $71,100 $9,700 $61,400
2015 -- $71,100 $9,700 $61,400
2014 -- $71,100 $9,700 $61,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1272618

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 235403-322-015-0002-020-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.