NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4124 Soundpointe Dr Gulf Breeze, FL 32563

Estimated Value: $349,354 - $414,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,684 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 12, 2018

Last sale price $231,000 $137 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,204 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Granite Countertops
  • Oriole Beach Elementary School Rated A-
  • High Ceiling
  • Screened Porch

About This Home

As of June 2018

Wonderful home on high and dry lot in original Champion's Green subdivision. A well built home in a great neighborhood with many special features such as low maintenance brick and vinyl exterior, 9 and 10 foot ceilings with crown molding throughout, and an open floor plan. The great room/dining room combo is a spacious 13 x 32 feet with access to the screened in patio and beautifully landscaped backyard. There is a corner fireplace in the great room visible from the dining room. The Master Bedroom features trey ceilings and French doors to the screened in patio. The master bath has 2 walk in closets, 2 sinks in the dressing area with lots of storage and cultured marble tops; and a separate wet area with water closet, tiled walk in shower and linen closet. The large laundry room off of the kitchen has lots of built in cabinets, room for that extra refrigerator and freezer and Front Loading washer and dryer convey. The light and bright kitchen has a sunny breakfast area overlooking the front yard, dimmable recessed lighting, and above and below cabinet lighting. The backyard is privacy fenced with a white picket custom fence. There is a whole house gas generator (as is), 2 car garage with large storage closet and 2 sets of pull down stairs to maximize attic storage access. Over $11,000 in Hurricane Hardening upgrades to the home has been completed by Rebuild NW Florida, these upgrades reduced the home owners insurance costs. Upgrades include Steel Panel Hurricane Shutters for windows/doors, Roof Deck Attachment (Sheathing to Trust foam seal), Gable End Bracing, Reinforce Roof-to-Wall Connection (clips), and Garage Door Bracing. This home is located in the highly desired Tiger Point East area which is convenient to shopping, medical, golf and restaurants. Looks and lives larger than square footage indicates. Great price for this well cared for home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Glenn Dorsey

MYHOMESPOT.COM Listed on: 04/27/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Moody

MONTGOMERY REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 121 x 50 x 112
  • Privacy Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Interior Lot

HOA Fees

  • $9 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,684 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 272S28057100C000100

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

5,881 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$9 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Parcel Number: 272S28057100C000100
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size: 50 x 121 x 50 x 112
  • Subdivision Name: Champions Green
  • Directions: Hwy 98 to Tiger Point East entrance, then south on Tiger Point Blvd. Turn left on Madura Rd., the second right into Chamions Green. Stay to right at the stop sign. House is on the left.

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dryer, Washer, Built In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, High Ceilings, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 1684
  • Window Features: Blinds, Plantation Shutters, Shutters
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Not Updated
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Living/Dining Combo
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 13.6
  • Master Bedroom Features: Split, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Room Kitchen Features: Not Updated, Granite Counters, Pantry
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 231.2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Privacy
  • Lot Features: Interior Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Lawn Pump, Sprinkler
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage, Front Entrance, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump, Central, Fireplace(s)
  • Cooling: Heat Pump, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Private, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf
  • Association Fee: 110

Closed on
Sep 14, 2023
Sold by
Karcher Donna Rae
Bought by
Donna Rae Karcher Revocable Trust and Karcher
Current Estimated Value
$378,839

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 27, 2018
Closed on
Jun 12, 2018
List Price
$235,900
Sold Price
$231,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.45%
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2012
Closed on
Aug 31, 2012
Sold by
Evans James Griffin
Bought by
Phillips Terri L and Shaeffer Ronald Earl
Seller's Agent
Sharon Hamner
MONTGOMERY REALTORS-GULF BREEZE
Buyer's Agent
Non -member
Village Realty East
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.88%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.99%
Original Mortgage
$148,500
Interest Rate
3.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 1996
Sold by
Billhorn Jeffery H and Patreese Billhorn J
Bought by
Saunders David W and Saunders Ann K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,000
Interest Rate
6.97%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Donna Rae Karcher Revocable Trust $100 None Listed On Document
Karcher Donna Rae $231,000 Partnership Title Co Llc
Phillips Terri L -- Attorney
Phillips Terri L $165,000 Attorney
Saunders David W $120,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Karcher Donna Rae $75,000
Previous Owner Phillips Terri L $148,500
Previous Owner Saunders David W $114,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/12/2018 06/12/18 Sold $231,000 -2.1% $137 / Sq Ft
04/27/2018 04/27/18 For Sale $235,900 +43.0% $140 / Sq Ft
08/31/2012 08/31/12 Sold $165,000 -2.9% $97 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/01/2012 08/01/12 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2012 07/23/12 For Sale $169,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Pensacola Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,068 $189,151 -- --
2024 $1,941 $183,820 -- --
2023 $1,941 $178,466 $0 $0
2022 $1,885 $173,268 $0 $0
2021 $1,851 $168,221 $0 $0
2020 $1,817 $165,898 $0 $0
2019 $1,770 $162,168 $0 $0
2018 $1,342 $130,968 $0 $0
2017 $1,316 $128,274 $0 $0
2016 $1,292 $125,636 $0 $0
2015 $1,308 $124,763 $0 $0
2014 $1,317 $123,773 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pensacola Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 535036

Pensacola Association of REALTORS®

APN: 27-2S-28-0571-00C00-0100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.