NOT LISTED FOR SALE
6 Beds
5 Baths
10,500 Sq Ft
0.38 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 9, 2017

Last sale price $2,150,000 $205 Per Sq Ft

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2017

Well maintained turn key 14 units apartments with upside potential in one of the most sought after rental market. Easy access to major freeways and downtown district. Over 10500 SF, 16740 sf lot built in 1961 near Alhambra neighborhood. Excellent unit mixture of 1 studio, 4 one bedroom, 8 two bedroom and 1 three bedroom two bath. Recent remodeling including exterior paint for city inspection.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joshua Cho

Joshua Cho, Broker License #01018822 Listed on: 01/25/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Rao Yalamanchili

Positive Investments License #00530548

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 16,740 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Common Walls

Home Design

  • 10,500 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms

Location

  • Suburban Location

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 93,9
  • Tax Tract Number 12234
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5215001006

Community Details

Overview

  • 14 Units

Building Details

  • 14 Leased Units
  • Rent Control
  • 14 Separate Electric Meters
  • 14 Separate Gas Meters
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Insurance Expense $6,000
  • Water Sewer Expense $18,000
  • Operating Expense $27,600
  • Gross Income $350
  • Net Operating Income $104,400

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: No
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 18000.00
  • Zoning: LARD2
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Parcel Number: 5215001006
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 204.76

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Lot 10000-19999 Sqft
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16740.00

Multi Family

  • Gross Income: 350.00
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 156000.00
  • Insurance Expense: 6000.00
  • Net Operating Income: 104400.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 14
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 14
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1
  • Number Of Units Leased: 14
  • Number Of Units Total: 14
  • Operating Expense: 51600.00
  • Rent Control: Yes
  • Total Actual Rent: 13140.00
  • Total Expenses: 27600.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 2014.02
  • Tax Lot: 93,9
  • Tax Tract Number: 12234

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/09/2017 03/09/17 Sold $2,150,000 -6.1% $205 / Sq Ft
02/08/2017 02/08/17 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2017 01/25/17 For Sale $2,290,000 -- $218 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $31,722 $2,526,318 $1,432,673 $1,093,645
2024 $31,722 $2,476,783 $1,404,582 $1,072,201
2023 $31,132 $2,428,220 $1,377,042 $1,051,178
2022 $29,739 $2,380,609 $1,350,042 $1,030,567
2021 $29,342 $2,333,931 $1,323,571 $1,010,360
2019 $28,169 $2,237,640 $1,342,116 $895,524
2018 $27,818 $2,193,780 $1,315,800 $877,980
2016 $10,494 $764,527 $499,172 $265,355
2015 $10,359 $753,044 $491,674 $261,370
2014 $10,724 $738,294 $482,043 $256,251
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PW17016450

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.