NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4136 Bissonnet St Houston, TX 77005

Estimated Value: $644,000 - $851,669

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,328 Sq Ft
$557/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 16, 2020

Current estimated payment $4,664 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1-Story Property
  • West University Elementary School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 3-minute walk to Judson Park

About This Home

As of October 2020

PROPERTY BEING SOLD FOR LOT VALUE ONLY!! Fantastic opportunity to own/build new construction in one of Houston's finest neighborhoods with access to one of the best elementary schools in the city. Some photos are preliminary designs if the buyer decides to build. The property is located in the prestigious West University location. Enjoy activities at the West U Rec Center, convenient access to Downtown, Med Center, and area freeways. Indulge in the River Oaks District, Rice Village and Upper Kirby restaurants, boutiques, and other luxury findings. Priced to sell at lot value!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tuyet Nguyen

T & T Real Estate Company License #0529878 Listed on: 09/03/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,907

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 4,752

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,328 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Gas Cooktop

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • West University Elementary School
  • Pershing Middle School
  • Lamar High School

Additional Features

  • 4,752 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • College Court Place Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,907

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

4,752 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1091
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Subdivision Name: College Court Place
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:055-278-000-0021
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1328.0

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Owner Is Listing Agent, Seller Disclosure
  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Other, Subdivision
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Elementary School: WEST UNIVERSITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: LAMAR HIGH SCHOOL (HOUSTON)
  • Middle Or Junior School: PERSHING MIDDLE SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7907.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2021
Sold by
Trieschman Paul and Trieschman Carolyn
Bought by
Trieschman William H
Current Estimated Value
$739,667

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$319,500
Outstanding Balance
$288,174
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$451,493

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2020
Closed on
Oct 16, 2020
List Price
$409,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.73%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2019
Sold by
Weber Paul Bryant
Bought by
Nguyen Tuan and Nguyen Tuyet

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 1995
Sold by
Mccaddon Joseph W and Mccaddon Shirley
Bought by
Weber Paul Bryant

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$58,000
Interest Rate
8.86%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Trieschman William H -- Chicago Title
Trieschman Paul -- Homeland Title Company
Nguyen Tuan -- Capital Title
Weber Paul Bryant -- Texas American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Trieschman William H $319,500
Previous Owner Weber Paul Bryant $58,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/17/2025 09/17/25 Off Market -- -- --
10/16/2020 10/16/20 Sold -- -- --
09/16/2020 09/16/20 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2020 09/03/20 For Sale $409,500 -- $308 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,631 $706,200 $467,027 $239,173
2024 $8,631 $631,904 $415,135 $216,769
2023 $8,631 $575,000 $415,135 $159,865
2022 $10,660 $547,900 $380,540 $167,360
2021 $8,062 $391,658 $380,540 $11,118
2020 $8,607 $397,964 $380,540 $17,424
2019 $6,777 $300,000 $299,900 $100
2018 $6,281 $358,000 $345,946 $12,054
2017 $7,188 $358,000 $345,946 $12,054
2016 $6,535 $307,513 $297,513 $10,000
2015 $4,421 $315,118 $297,513 $17,605
2014 $4,421 $239,084 $231,784 $7,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 4469872

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0552780000021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.