4136 E Madison Ave Des Moines, IA 50317
Sheridan Gardens NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $214,990 - $233,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,078
Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4136 E Madison Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317 and is currently estimated at $222,748, approximately $206 per square foot. 4136 E Madison Ave is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Brubaker Elementary School, Hoyt Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2008
Sold by
Faux Douglas A
Bought by
Allison Stephen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$113,906
Outstanding Balance
$74,686
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$148,062
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 1997
Sold by
Kaufman Donald D and Kaufman Jacquelyn A
Bought by
Faux Douglas A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$57,500
Interest Rate
7.14%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allison Stephen | $124,500 | Itc | |
| Faux Douglas A | $77,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Allison Stephen | $113,906 | |
| Previous Owner | Faux Douglas A | $57,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,410 | $207,700 | $39,900 | $167,800 |
| 2024 | $3,410 | $183,800 | $34,800 | $149,000 |
| 2023 | $3,312 | $183,800 | $34,800 | $149,000 |
| 2022 | $3,284 | $149,400 | $29,000 | $120,400 |
| 2021 | $3,260 | $149,400 | $29,000 | $120,400 |
| 2020 | $3,380 | $139,200 | $26,900 | $112,300 |
| 2019 | $3,064 | $139,200 | $26,900 | $112,300 |
| 2018 | $3,026 | $122,500 | $23,200 | $99,300 |
| 2017 | $2,864 | $122,500 | $23,200 | $99,300 |
| 2016 | $2,784 | $114,400 | $21,400 | $93,000 |
| 2015 | $2,784 | $114,400 | $21,400 | $93,000 |
| 2014 | $2,688 | $109,900 | $20,100 | $89,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map