NOT LISTED FOR SALE

41380 Oberlin Elyria Rd Elyria, OH 44035

Estimated Value: $175,000 - $204,374

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,404 Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2024

Last sale price $177,000 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,197 / mo

Highlights

  • 0.64 Acre Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Window Unit Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2024

Welcome home to this 3 bedroom 1.5 bath cape cod situated on just over half an acre! This home gives a countryside feel while located minutes from the freeway for easy access to amenities. Step inside to discover a sunlit living space, a cozy kitchen perfect for whipping up meals with loved ones, and a spacious master bedroom for relaxation. You won't want to miss out on this backyard, featuring a patio for enjoying summer nights, partially fenced in yard for your convenience, a large garage, and a shed!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jonathan Wright

Civitas Real Estate Group Brokerage Email: listwithjonathan@gmail.com 440-739-0533 License #2024005087 Listed on: 03/09/2024

Civitas Real Estate Group

Co-Listed By

Molly Szafran

Russell Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: listwithjonathan@gmail.com 440-739-0533 License #2019002806

Last Buyer's Agent

Terrie Gerchak

EXP Realty, LLC. License #2015000994

EXP Realty, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,080

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 27,878 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Asphalt

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Carlisle Sec 08 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10-00-008-101-021

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,080

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Attribution Contact: listwithjonathan@gmail.com 440-739-0533
  • Co List Office Phone: 440-327-6511
  • Subdivision Name: Carlisle Sec 08
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Acres: 0.64
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Asphalt, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Keystone LSD - 4708

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 10-00-008-101-021
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2080.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2024
Closed on
Apr 6, 2024
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$177,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,100
4.18%
Views
42
Current Estimated Value
$187,594

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,594
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.83%
Original Mortgage
$141,600
Outstanding Balance
$139,508
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$48,086

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2020
Closed on
Jan 25, 2021
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-9.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.41%
Original Mortgage
$146,464
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2016
Sold by
Weitzel Robert E and Weitzel Brenda J
Bought by
Stoots Brandice

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,494
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fritsch Kyle $177,000 None Listed On Document
Poiner Makayla M $145,000 Mutual Title Agency
Stoots Brandice $90,200 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fritsch Kyle $141,600
Previous Owner Poiner Makayla M $146,464
Previous Owner Stoots Brandice $88,494
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2024 04/10/24 Sold $177,000 +4.2% $126 / Sq Ft
03/10/2024 03/10/24 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2024 03/09/24 For Sale $169,900 +17.2% $121 / Sq Ft
01/25/2021 01/25/21 Sold $145,000 -9.3% $103 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/02/2020 11/02/20 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2020 10/21/20 For Sale $159,900 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,356 $57,929 $12,450 $45,479
2023 $2,127 $43,089 $13,003 $30,086
2022 $2,110 $43,089 $13,003 $30,086
2021 $2,110 $43,089 $13,003 $30,086
2020 $2,085 $38,580 $11,640 $26,940
2019 $2,071 $38,580 $11,640 $26,940
2018 $2,126 $38,580 $11,640 $26,940
2017 $2,172 $37,700 $11,640 $26,060
2016 $2,156 $37,700 $11,640 $26,060
2015 $2,119 $37,700 $11,640 $26,060
2014 $1,841 $37,700 $11,640 $26,060
2013 $1,757 $37,700 $11,640 $26,060

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5022796

MLS Now

APN: 10-00-008-101-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.