NOT LISTED FOR SALE

414 Root Rd Brockport, NY 14420

Estimated Value: $233,551 - $247,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,600 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 7, 2019

Last sale price $138,000 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 76% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,719 / mo

46 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of December 2019

Price reduced on this wonderfully updated, 3 bedroom, 2 full bath Cape Cod on well landscaped 1 acre lot. Large 2 car garage, 1st floor laundry, open kitchen and fantastic updating and décor. Wait 'til you see the bathrooms! Very nice property - don't delay!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Swanson

Listing by Patriot Real Estate Professionals License #10491212765 Listed on: 08/15/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Carla Rosati

Listing by RE/MAX Realty Group License #10301201681

RE/MAX Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,796

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 207x206
  • Rural Setting
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 265289-114-020-0001-007-110

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,796

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1880
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Rural Lot
  • Directions: Take Route 19 to Covell Road, home is on the corner of Root and Covell.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Bedroom on Main Level, Programmable Thermostat
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Walk-Up Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.0
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 265289-114-020-0001-007-110
  • Lot Dimensions: 207X206
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3796.0
  • Tax Lot: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2019
Closed on
Nov 12, 2019
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$138,000
Premium/Discount to List
$8,100
6.24%
Current Estimated Value
$242,388

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$104,388
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.16%
Original Mortgage
$134,518
Outstanding Balance
$117,845
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$124,543

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2017
Sold by
Michele M Ashlee
Bought by
Crandell Douglas and Bliss Gina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
4.19%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2016
Sold by
Ashlee Michele M and Crandell Douglas R
Bought by
Crandell Douglas R and Bliss Gina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
4.19%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2014
Sold by
Ashlee Michele M
Bought by
Ashlee Michele M and Crandall Douglas R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2011
Sold by
Russell William
Bought by
Ashlee Michele M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,711
Interest Rate
4.58%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mitchell Richard G $137,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Crandell Douglas -- --
Crandell Douglas R -- None Available
Ashlee Michele M -- None Available
Ashlee Michele M $80,030 None Available
Russell William $71,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mitchell Richard G $134,518
Previous Owner Crandell Douglas $80,000
Previous Owner Crandell Douglas --
Previous Owner Ashlee Michele M $74,711
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/07/2019 12/07/19 Sold $138,000 +6.2% $86 / Sq Ft
09/30/2019 09/30/19 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2019 09/23/19 Price Changed $129,900 0.0% $81 / Sq Ft
09/23/2019 09/23/19 For Sale $129,900 -5.9% $81 / Sq Ft
09/19/2019 09/19/19 Off Market $138,000 -- --
08/27/2019 08/27/19 Price Changed $139,900 -3.5% $87 / Sq Ft
08/19/2019 08/19/19 Price Changed $144,900 -3.3% $91 / Sq Ft
08/15/2019 08/15/19 For Sale $149,900 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,106 $202,400 $27,800 $174,600
2024 $5,106 $191,700 $26,700 $165,000
2023 $5,040 $155,900 $22,600 $133,300
2022 $4,914 $155,900 $22,600 $133,300
2021 $4,922 $136,700 $20,000 $116,700
2020 $4,610 $136,700 $20,000 $116,700
2019 $2,642 $99,400 $20,000 $79,400
2018 $3,086 $99,400 $20,000 $79,400
2017 $1,375 $86,200 $20,000 $66,200
2016 $2,642 $86,200 $20,000 $66,200
2015 -- $86,200 $20,000 $66,200
2014 -- $86,200 $20,000 $66,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1218363

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 265289-114-020-0001-007-110

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.