4140 Ocean Ave Brooklyn, NY 11235
Manhattan Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,283,337 - $3,617,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,652
Sq Ft
$1,007/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4140 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and is currently estimated at $2,670,334, approximately $1,006 per square foot. 4140 Ocean Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 195 Manhattan Beach, P.S. K225 - The Eileen E. Zaglin School, and Abraham Lincoln High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2025
Sold by
Zelkin Boris and Zelkin Elizabeth
Bought by
Boris Zelkin As Trustee Of Zelkin Family and Elizabeth Zelkin As Trustee Of Zelkin Fa
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2010
Sold by
Brener Viktoriya and Frenkel Rubin
Bought by
Zelkin Boris and Zelkin Elizabeth
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$750,000
Interest Rate
4.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 1998
Sold by
Harari Gina
Bought by
Frenkel Rubin and Brener Viktoriya
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$484,000
Interest Rate
7.05%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boris Zelkin As Trustee Of Zelkin Family | -- | -- | |
| Boris Zelkin As Trustee Of Zelkin Family | -- | -- | |
| Zelkin Boris | $1,700,000 | -- | |
| Zelkin Boris | $1,700,000 | -- | |
| Frenkel Rubin | -- | -- | |
| Frenkel Rubin | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Zelkin Boris | $750,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Frenkel Rubin | $484,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $21,935 | $153,120 | $38,160 | $114,960 |
| 2025 | $20,473 | $130,020 | $38,160 | $91,860 |
| 2024 | $20,473 | $127,620 | $38,160 | $89,460 |
| 2023 | $19,513 | $149,760 | $38,160 | $111,600 |
| 2022 | $18,072 | $134,460 | $38,160 | $96,300 |
| 2021 | $18,862 | $127,920 | $38,160 | $89,760 |
| 2020 | $9,373 | $122,040 | $38,160 | $83,880 |
| 2019 | $17,720 | $115,500 | $38,160 | $77,340 |
| 2018 | $16,262 | $81,235 | $23,559 | $57,676 |
| 2017 | $15,323 | $76,639 | $21,520 | $55,119 |
| 2016 | $14,855 | $75,861 | $26,066 | $49,795 |
| 2015 | $8,500 | $75,842 | $36,526 | $39,316 |
| 2014 | $8,500 | $71,757 | $34,559 | $37,198 |
Source: Public Records
Map