4140 Ocean View Blvd Montrose, CA 91020
Montecito Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $820,000 - $897,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,767
Sq Ft
$488/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4140 Ocean View Blvd, Montrose, CA 91020 and is currently estimated at $862,163, approximately $487 per square foot. 4140 Ocean View Blvd is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including John C. Fremont Elementary School, Rosemont Middle School, and Crescenta Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2000
Sold by
Mortgage Guaranty Insurance Corp
Bought by
Chung Joon Y
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Outstanding Balance
$50,247
Interest Rate
8.16%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Estimated Equity
$811,916
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 1999
Sold by
Washington Mutual Bank Fa
Bought by
Mortgage Guaranty Insurance Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 1999
Sold by
Cheigh Sun A
Bought by
Washington Mutual Bank Fa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 1998
Sold by
Denzer Barbara
Bought by
Cheigh Sun A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$161,500
Interest Rate
6.34%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chung Joon Y | $190,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Mortgage Guaranty Insurance Corp | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Washington Mutual Bank Fa | $180,751 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Cheigh Sun A | $170,000 | Southland Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chung Joon Y | $152,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cheigh Sun A | $161,500 | |
| Closed | Chung Joon Y | $28,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,481 | $292,008 | $76,838 | $215,170 |
| 2024 | $3,481 | $286,283 | $75,332 | $210,951 |
| 2023 | $3,406 | $280,670 | $73,855 | $206,815 |
| 2022 | $3,281 | $275,167 | $72,407 | $202,760 |
| 2021 | $3,217 | $269,773 | $70,988 | $198,785 |
| 2019 | $3,097 | $261,774 | $68,884 | $192,890 |
| 2018 | $3,041 | $256,642 | $67,534 | $189,108 |
| 2016 | $2,885 | $246,677 | $64,912 | $181,765 |
| 2015 | $2,820 | $242,972 | $63,937 | $179,035 |
| 2014 | $2,803 | $238,213 | $62,685 | $175,528 |
Source: Public Records
Map