4142 Chelan Dr Melbourne, FL 32934
Estimated Value: $477,000 - $521,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,247
Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4142 Chelan Dr, Melbourne, FL 32934 and is currently estimated at $503,514, approximately $224 per square foot. 4142 Chelan Dr is a home located in Brevard County with nearby schools including Longleaf Elementary School, Lyndon B. Johnson Middle School, and Eau Gallie High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2021
Sold by
Kastovich Michael A and Kastovich Christine R
Bought by
Kastovich Michael A and Kastovich Christine R
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2000
Sold by
Brown Victoria Z and Brown William K
Bought by
Kastovich Michael A and Kastovich Christine R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,500
Outstanding Balance
$50,584
Interest Rate
8.12%
Estimated Equity
$452,930
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 1999
Sold by
Lennar Homes Inc
Bought by
Brown Victoria Z and Brown William K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,800
Interest Rate
6.8%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kastovich Michael A | -- | Accommodation | |
| Kastovich Michael A | $195,500 | -- | |
| Brown Victoria Z | $179,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kastovich Michael A | $140,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Victoria Z | $170,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,922 | $209,660 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,850 | $203,760 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,850 | $197,830 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $2,674 | $192,070 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,706 | $186,480 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,676 | $183,910 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,696 | $179,780 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,688 | $176,430 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,691 | $172,810 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,764 | $169,260 | $50,000 | $119,260 |
| 2015 | $2,819 | $168,090 | $45,000 | $123,090 |
| 2014 | $2,777 | $166,760 | $35,000 | $131,760 |
Source: Public Records
Map