$499,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026

4156 Lancaster Gate Dr Milton, FL 32571

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,549 Sq Ft
0.32 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

$196 Per Sq Ft

18 on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Granite Countertops
  • S.S. Dixon Intermediate School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Home Office

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located in the popular Hammersmith neighborhood, this well-designed custom home with a screened in pool offers comfortable living with great indoor–outdoor flow. The entry opens into a spacious family room with a wood-burning fireplace, custom built-ins, and a large triple sliding glass door that leads out to the screened pool lanai and fully fenced backyard, which is perfect for relaxing or hosting friends. Just off the family room is a private office with double doors and wood floors. The family room connects easily to the kitchen, which features plenty of cabinets, pantry storage, granite countertops, and a tile backsplash. There is also a hop-up bar, wainscoting with chair rail, and a bright breakfast area. The primary suite is a comfortable retreat with a fireplace, tray ceiling, recessed lighting, and French doors to the pool. The en-suite bathroom includes two walk-in closets, a garden tub, separate shower, private water closet, and a double vanity with a built-in desk. Bedrooms two and three share a hallway bath, while bedroom four has access to the pool bath, making it great for guests. Other highlights include an indoor laundry room, a courtyard-entry two-car garage, screened pool lanai, and an outdoor shower—everything you need to enjoy Florida living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vicki Hodges

Levin Rinke Realty Brokerage Email: VickiH@LevinRinkeRealty.com Listed on: 01/31/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence

HOA Fees

  • $30 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,549 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include deed restrictions
  • Hammersmith Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 272N29165100D000020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

HOA Fees

$30 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Parcel Number: 272N29165100D000020
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Electric: Copper Wiring
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.32
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Hammersmith
  • Directions: Berryhill Road, turn into Hammersmith onto King George Parkway. At stop sign, turn right on Castle Gate Drive. Left on Lancaster Gate. Home will be on your right.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Attribution Contact: VickiH@LevinRinkeRealty.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Built In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Rail, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Office/Study
  • Living Area: 2549
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Some Blinds
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Not Updated
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining Room
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Office Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Not Updated, Granite Counters
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Area: 158.079999999

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 365
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Association, Deed Restrictions

Schools

  • Elementary School: Dixon
  • High School: Pace
  • Middle Or Junior School: SIMS

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13939.2
  • Zoning Description: Res Single

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 31, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$499,000
Views
24

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-12.57%
Original Mortgage
$499,000
Outstanding Balance
$499,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$7,981

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2023
Sold by
Boling Michael Robert and Boling Diane R
Bought by
Schwering Angela N and Schwering Erick A

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 7, 2021
Closed on
Jan 19, 2022
List Price
$419,900
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.40%
Original Mortgage
$418,285
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2004
Sold by
Haynes J Carter and Haynes Sandra J
Bought by
Arruda James E and Audette Arruda Jo Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 1998
Sold by
Nichols Thomas E
Bought by
Haynes J Carter and Haynes Sandra J

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $499,000 First American Mortgage Soluti
Warranty Deed $475,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $425,000 Emmanuel Sheppard & Condon Pa
Warranty Deed $288,000 --
Warranty Deed $25,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $499,000 VA
Previous Owner $418,285 VA
Previous Owner $168,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold $499,000 0.0% $196 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2026 01/31/26 For Sale $499,000 +17.4% $196 / Sq Ft
01/25/2022 01/25/22 Sold $425,000 +1.2% $167 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/13/2021 12/13/21 Pending -- -- --
12/09/2021 12/09/21 For Sale $419,900 -- $165 / Sq Ft
Source: Pensacola Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,543 $393,735 $53,000 $340,735
2024 $4,760 $363,883 $53,000 $310,883
2023 $4,760 $363,490 $53,000 $310,490
2022 $4,307 $358,753 $49,000 $309,753
2021 $3,712 $274,755 $36,000 $238,755
2020 $3,607 $264,120 $0 $0
2019 $3,447 $251,638 $0 $0
2018 $3,194 $244,562 $0 $0
2017 $3,080 $235,574 $0 $0
2016 $3,060 $229,365 $0 $0
2015 $2,990 $217,873 $0 $0
2014 $3,107 $222,548 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pensacola Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 676947

Pensacola Association of REALTORS®

APN: 27-2N-29-1651-00D00-0020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.