NOT LISTED FOR SALE

416 2nd St Wallace, ID 83873

Estimated Value: $337,000 - $394,126

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,798 Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 23, 2026

Current estimated payment $2,045 / mo

132 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2026

Sunny and bright, this historical corner property offers flexibility by functioning as either a single-family home or a duplex-with an upper unit featuring a separate entry, kitchenette, 2 bedrooms, and a bathroom for potential rental income. This charmer is characterized by its large rooms, ample storage, original hardwood floors, the private fenced patio, a single-car garage with off-street parking, and year-round sunlight (which is a big deal in Wallace)! The home boasts two water heaters, metered separately. The basement bedroom has a non-conforming window. This home is being offered AS-IS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Murphy

Local Real Estate License #SP47141 Listed on: 08/28/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Dana Johnson

EXP Realty License #SP53228

EXP Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,842

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 2,614 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R-0, R-0

Interior Spaces

  • 2,798 Sq Ft Home
  • Multi-Level Property
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number B0050003021BA

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,842

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Site Built < 2 Acre
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: N/A
  • Directions: From I90 exit 61 to Harry F Magnuson Way. East on Front St to Second Street. House on the Right at Bank. Signage on Fence Corners.
  • Year Built: 1920
  • General Property Description:Lot Acres2: 0.06
  • General Property Description:Lot Type 1: Residential
  • Legal and Taxes:Zoning2: R-0
  • Legal and Taxes:Tax Year2: 2024
  • View:Mountain(s): Yes
  • View:Neighborhood: Yes
  • Road Paved: Yes
  • Water:City5: Yes
  • Sewer:City Sewer: Yes
  • General Property Description:Building Style: Multi-Level
  • General Property Description:New Construction: No
  • Property Subject to:Homeowners Assoc: None
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Flooring:Wood4: Original Hardwood
  • Fuel:Gas: Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl2: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood2: Yes
  • General Property Description:Total SqFt2: 2798.0
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Range, Electric Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Part Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Insert, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, Washer Hookup
  • Living Area: 2798.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Features:Dryer Hookup - Elec2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Dryer Electric: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater2: Yes
  • Appliances:RangeOven - Gas: Yes
  • Other Rooms:DenLibrary: 1
  • Basement:_percent_ Finished: 50

• Construction Type: Wood Siding, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Porch, Patio

• Parking Features: Paved Parking
  • General Property Description:Garage Type2: Det Garage
  • General Property Description:Garage Stall2: 1 Car
  • Exterior Features:Paved Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Fireplace(s), Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Fireplace2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Curbs
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Wallace - 393

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2613.6
  • Parcel #: B0050003021BA
  • Zoning: R-0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1841.96
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2025
Closed on
Jan 15, 2026
List Price
$459,000
Views
304
Current Estimated Value
$357,782

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2018
Sold by
Silver Mountain Loghome Llc
Bought by
Delgado Pablo S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2017
Sold by
Glasson Susan
Bought by
Glasson Susan

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2015
Sold by
Hamasaki Peggy
Bought by
Lien Cynthia Browning

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2007
Sold by
Gibbs Steve
Bought by
Gibbs Steven W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.29%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dana J Stays Llc -- Flying S Title And Escrow
Delgado Pablo S -- First American Title Company
Glasson Susan -- None Available
Lien Cynthia Browning -- None Available
Gibbs Steven W -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gibbs Steven W $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/23/2026 01/23/26 Sold -- -- --
01/07/2026 01/07/26 Pending -- -- --
10/20/2025 10/20/25 Price Changed $399,000 -13.1% $143 / Sq Ft
08/28/2025 08/28/25 For Sale $459,000 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: Coeur d'Alene Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,638 $309,175 $44,286 $264,889
2024 $1,640 $309,175 $44,286 $264,889
2023 $1,640 $317,690 $44,286 $273,404
2022 $1,577 $228,707 $17,936 $210,771
2021 $1,819 $178,016 $15,216 $162,800
2020 $202 $145,227 $14,217 $131,010
2019 $2,381 $165,965 $11,918 $154,047
2018 $2,207 $130,328 $10,835 $119,493
2017 $2,157 $118,989 $10,835 $108,154
2016 $1,948 $107,162 $10,835 $96,327
2015 -- $107,162 $10,835 $96,327
2014 -- $88,159 $10,835 $77,324
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Coeur d'Alene Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 25-8901

Coeur d

APN: B0050003021B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.