416 Torrington Place Silver Spring, MD 20901
Silver Spring Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $554,000 - $643,332
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,328
Sq Ft
$254/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 416 Torrington Place, Silver Spring, MD 20901 and is currently estimated at $591,333, approximately $254 per square foot. 416 Torrington Place is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Montgomery Knolls Elementary School, Pine Crest Elementary School, and Eastern Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2008
Sold by
Ez Hern
Bought by
Nguyen Dung
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$351,500
Outstanding Balance
$226,463
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$364,870
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2008
Sold by
Ez Hern
Bought by
Nguyen Dung
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$351,500
Outstanding Balance
$226,463
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$364,870
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2006
Sold by
Calderon Svetlana M
Bought by
Hernandez Silvia Griselda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$102,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2006
Sold by
Calderon Svetlana M
Bought by
Hernandez Silvia Griselda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$102,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2006
Sold by
Calderon Svetlana
Bought by
Calderon Svetlana M and Calderon Edgar M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$408,000
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2006
Sold by
Calderon Svetlana
Bought by
Calderon Svetlana M and Calderon Edgar M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$408,000
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 1999
Sold by
Engle Christine E
Bought by
Svetlana Calderon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 1997
Sold by
Christine E Engle
Bought by
Engle Christine E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nguyen Dung | $370,000 | -- | |
| Nguyen Dung | $370,000 | -- | |
| Hernandez Silvia Griselda | $510,000 | -- | |
| Hernandez Silvia Griselda | $510,000 | -- | |
| Calderon Svetlana M | -- | -- | |
| Calderon Svetlana M | -- | -- | |
| Svetlana Calderon | $162,500 | -- | |
| Engle Christine E | $46,001 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nguyen Dung | $351,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Nguyen Dung | $351,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Silvia Griselda | $102,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Silvia Griselda | $408,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Silvia Griselda | $408,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Calderon Svetlana M | $49,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Calderon Svetlana M | $396,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Calderon Svetlana M | $396,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,930 | $486,667 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $5,930 | $451,600 | $205,000 | $246,600 |
| 2023 | $4,979 | $431,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,494 | $410,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $4,100 | $390,300 | $205,000 | $185,300 |
| 2020 | $3,976 | $384,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,816 | $378,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,906 | $371,900 | $197,500 | $174,400 |
| 2017 | $3,518 | $358,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,240 | $346,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,240 | $333,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,240 | $331,233 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map