RENTED MAY 11, 2026

417 3rd St Ayden, NC 28513

Estimated Value: $119,000 - $182,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,176 Sq Ft
$72/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 2, 2017

Last sale price $74,707 $34 Per Sq Ft

Est. 109% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $928 / mo

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 2-minute walk to Ayden Veteran's Memorial Park
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of May 2026

This spacious and charming family home in Ayden offers 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, perfectly situated across from a recreational park. Conveniently located near local parks, shopping, and dining options, this home offers both comfort and accessibility, perfect for families looking for space and convenience. Inside, you'll find a large living area filled with natural light, along with an open sunroom that provides additional space to relax or entertain. The kitchen features a dedicated dining area, making it ideal for family meals and gatherings. The home includes laminate flooring throughout, giving it a clean and modern feel. Updated lighting fixtures have been thoughtfully installed, adding a warm and stylish ambiance to each room. Subtle craftsman-style touches throughout the home bring character and charm, enhancing its inviting atmosphere. A storage building in the yard offers extra space for your belongings. Pets under 40 lbs. are welcome with a $300 nonrefundable fee per dog and a $150 nonrefundable fee per cat. Washer and dryer are included.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Rocky Russell

RUSSELL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC License #235131 Listed on: 12/23/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Rocky Russell

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1905

Lot Details

  • 5,663

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Ayden Elementary School
  • Ayden Middle School
  • Ayden-Grifton High School

Additional Features

  • 1-Story Property
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 12/23/25
  • Tenant pays for electricity, cable TV, cooling, heating
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $65 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 09153

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1905

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Cable TV, Cooling, Heating
  • Application Fee: 65.00
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Renters Insurance Required: Yes
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Owner Pays: None
  • Available Date: 2025-12-23
  • Rental Contact Information: amanda@russellpm.com
  • Check Credit Y N: Yes
  • Pet Fee: Yes
  • Security Deposit Y N: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1905
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Original List Price: 1550.00
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Rights Held By Agent Y N: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Master Bedroom Level: N/A
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Room Types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating System Fuel Source: Natural Gas
  • Heating: Other, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Has H O A?: No

Fee Information

  • Property Manager Name: Amanda Blomefield

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ayden Elementary School
  • High School: Ayden-Grifton High School
  • Junior High Dist: Pitt County Schools
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ayden Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5663.00
  • Parcel#: 09153
  • Permitted Use: Public

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2017
Closed on
Jun 1, 2017
Sold by
King Joseph and King Kristen
Bought by
Rivera Daniel Antonio and Rivera Ezmavet Marily
Seller's Agent
Daniel Heffner
Century 21 The Realty Group
Buyer's Agent
Dan Jenkins
United Real Estate East Carolina
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$74,707
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,193
-32.02%
Current Estimated Value
$155,772

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$81,065
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.56%
Original Mortgage
$72,466
Outstanding Balance
$60,277
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$95,495

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2008
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
King Joseph and King Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$63,444
Interest Rate
6.32%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rivera Daniel Antonio $75,000 None Available
King Joseph -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rivera Daniel Antonio $72,466
Previous Owner King Joseph $63,444
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Rented $1,550 0.0% --
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Price Changed $1,550 -6.1% $1 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Price Changed $1,650 -2.9% $1 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Price Changed $1,700 -2.9% $1 / Sq Ft
12/29/2025 12/29/25 Price Changed $1,750 -2.8% $1 / Sq Ft
12/23/2025 12/23/25 For Rent $1,800 0.0% --
06/02/2017 06/02/17 Sold $74,707 -32.0% $34 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/05/2017 04/05/17 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2017 01/30/17 For Sale $109,900 -- $51 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,165 $87,612 $7,500 $80,112
2024 $1,153 $87,612 $7,500 $80,112
2023 $1,103 $75,648 $14,000 $61,648
2022 $1,091 $75,648 $14,000 $61,648
2021 $1,091 $75,648 $14,000 $61,648
2020 $1,092 $75,648 $14,000 $61,648
2019 $1,621 $117,471 $14,000 $103,471
2018 $1,577 $117,471 $14,000 $103,471
2017 $1,577 $117,471 $14,000 $103,471
2016 -- $117,471 $14,000 $103,471
2015 -- $117,807 $14,000 $103,807
2014 -- $117,807 $14,000 $103,807

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100546460

Hive MLS

APN: 009153

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.