417 E King St Garrett, IN 46738
Estimated Value: $126,000 - $160,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
2,096
Sq Ft
$70/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 417 E King St, Garrett, IN 46738 and is currently estimated at $147,048, approximately $70 per square foot. 417 E King St is a home located in DeKalb County with nearby schools including J.E. Ober Elementary School, Garrett Middle School, and Garrett High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2021
Sold by
Stine Matt and Stine Cassie
Bought by
Thimlar Todd and Thimlar Kelly
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2018
Sold by
Gordon Roberty C and Gordon Tita
Bought by
Gordon Robert C and Gordon Tita
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2008
Sold by
Sullivan Teresa L
Bought by
Mckean Bryan C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 1996
Sold by
Higgins Mary
Bought by
Gordon Robert C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thimlar Todd | -- | None Available | |
| Gordon Robert C | -- | None Available | |
| Mckean Bryan C | -- | None Available | |
| Gordon Robert C | $25,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $269 | $113,900 | $8,800 | $105,100 |
| 2024 | $139 | $99,400 | $7,700 | $91,700 |
| 2023 | $11 | $87,600 | $6,700 | $80,900 |
| 2022 | $212 | $73,200 | $5,500 | $67,700 |
| 2021 | $386 | $67,400 | $5,500 | $61,900 |
| 2020 | $1,157 | $57,300 | $3,600 | $53,700 |
| 2019 | $1,118 | $55,600 | $3,600 | $52,000 |
| 2018 | $1,118 | $55,600 | $3,600 | $52,000 |
| 2017 | $729 | $35,900 | $3,600 | $32,300 |
| 2016 | $723 | $35,600 | $3,600 | $32,000 |
| 2014 | $662 | $33,100 | $3,600 | $29,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map