NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,210,000 - $1,331,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,624 Sq Ft
$485/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 26, 2024

Last sale price $1,103,000 $420 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,235 / mo

43 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Attic
  • Terrace
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Community Pool

About This Home

As of July 2024

Dive right in just in time for summer! Incredible Westover opportunity on Old Greenwich border in coveted Hycliff Association - private pool, tennis court, playground, basketball & year round socials! Sweet, sweet, expanded Storybook Cape, lovingly maintained & updated through the years, offers perfect 1-level ranch-style living & is perched atop .3 acres on a quiet cul-de-sac - truly the best location in one of the most sought after, charming neighborhoods! Inside, an open floorplan w/character & style is enhanced w/exceptionally large windows thru-out for great natural light! Expansive living room w/fireplace & dining room w/French doors out to tiered terrace offer seamless flow & optimal space for entertaining all times of year. EIK w/stainless steel, clever cabinet storage & convenient access to terrace. Impressively-sized primary BR includes walk-in closet w/built-ins & borrowed light from FBTH. W/D on main level! Excellent potential in floored, framed & windowed 2nd level w/dbl cedar closets - just waiting to be finished! Over 700sf in fin LL w/1/2BTH. Addt'l storage, too! Oversized 2-car grg w/massive storage (possible 3rd car!), city water/sewer, natural gas, C/A, irrigation & underground utilities! A few blocks to public golf, park & mid-city shopping; moments to Mianus & Mill River Parks; 2 mi to Metro North RR, I-95 & downtown Stamford restaurants & entertainment; & just 2-3 mi to Old Greenwich & Riverside RR, shopping & conveniences. City living w/country quiet!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole J Bates

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. License #RES.0763731 Listed on: 06/08/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,406

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Stone Wall
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned R10

HOA Fees

  • $73 Monthly HOA Fees

• Open Floorplan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Basement Storage

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 329129

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include tennis, pool service

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,406

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

HOA Fees

$73 per month

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Westover
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod, Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1840
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 784
  • Total Sq Ft: 2624
  • Year Built: 1959
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Bocci Court, Golf Course, Health Club, Medical Facilities, Park, Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall, Tennis Courts
  • Association Amenities: Basketball Court, Playground/Tot Lot, Pool, Tennis Courts
  • Handicap Features: Bath Grab Bars
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Palmer Hill to Westover Road. Right on Bayberrie Drive. Left on Halliwell Drive to cul-de-sac. First house on right in cul-de-sac.
  • Financing Used: Withheld
  • Spec Assoc Asses: No
  • Street Type: Drive
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Storage Space, Floored, Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Full, Heated, Storage, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Liveable Space
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Cable - Pre-wired, Open Floor Plan, Security System
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Icemaker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
  • Laundry Room Location: Main Level
  • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Underground Utilities, Terrace, Porch, Gutters, Lighting, Stone Wall, French Doors, Underground Sprinkler
  • Exterior Siding: Shingle, Wood
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 3
  • Driveway Type: Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage, Paved, Off Street Parking, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air, Hot Water, Zoned
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: Natural Gas, Domestic
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Includes: Tennis, Pool Service
  • HOA Fees: 875
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Programmable Thermostat

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.3
  • Lot Description: Fence - Partial Fence - Stone On Cul-De-Sac
  • Zoning: R10
  • Parcel #: 329129

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2023-June 2024
  • Property Tax: 15406

Listed on
Jun 8, 2024
Closed on
Jul 26, 2024
List Price
$1,027,000
Sold Price
$1,103,000
Premium/Discount to List
$76,000
7.4%
Views
51
Current Estimated Value
$1,272,240

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$169,240
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.30%
Original Mortgage
$882,400
Outstanding Balance
$870,566
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$401,674

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2017
Closed on
Jun 26, 2017
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$757,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,000
-5.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.45%
Original Mortgage
$605,600
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 1995
Sold by
Shanahan Brendan J
Bought by
Crombie Jill K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 1991

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcdonald Denisa $1,103,000 None Available
Mcdonald Denisa $1,103,000 None Available
Mcdonald Denisa $1,103,000 None Available
Deutmeyer Hans J $757,000 --
Deutmeyer Hans J $757,000 --
Crombie Jill K $320,000 --
Deutmeyer Hans J $757,000 --
Crombie Jill K $320,000 --
Shanahan Brendan $285,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcdonald Denisa $882,400
Closed Mcdonald Denisa $882,400
Previous Owner Deutmeyer Hans J $605,600
Previous Owner Shanahan Brendan $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/26/2024 07/26/24 Sold $1,103,000 +7.4% $420 / Sq Ft
07/21/2024 07/21/24 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2024 06/08/24 For Sale $1,027,000 +35.7% $391 / Sq Ft
06/26/2017 06/26/17 Sold $757,000 -5.3% $411 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/26/2017 06/26/17 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2017 04/18/17 For Sale $799,000 -- $434 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,522 $698,290 $454,170 $244,120
2024 $16,158 $698,290 $454,170 $244,120
2023 $17,359 $698,290 $454,170 $244,120
2022 $14,469 $541,110 $328,990 $212,120
2021 $14,312 $541,110 $328,990 $212,120
2020 $13,944 $541,110 $328,990 $212,120
2019 $13,944 $541,110 $328,990 $212,120
2018 $13,430 $541,110 $328,990 $212,120
2017 $12,016 $462,170 $307,100 $155,070
2016 $11,679 $462,170 $307,100 $155,070
2015 $11,374 $462,170 $307,100 $155,070
2014 $10,995 $462,170 $307,100 $155,070
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24022383

SmartMLS

APN: STAM-000001-000000-008635

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.