NOT LISTED FOR SALE

417 N 3rd St Atchison, KS 66002

Estimated Value: $287,391 - $323,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
4,177 Sq Ft
$74/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 17, 2024

Current estimated payment $1,991 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Recreation Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • 3-minute walk to Independence Park

About This Home

As of September 2024

Absolutely stunning 2 story brick home. this remarkable home is located on a tree lined street. welcoming front porch with a porch swing beckons you. Large windows bring in the light to the living room ready for guests. Cozy up in the family room around the fireplace. Enjoy the tranquil sunroom. 3 spacious bedrooms give you the escape you are hoping for. Play space in the walk out basement. finished recreation room waits for a home theater. This home is waiting for you. great yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marcia Hunziger

Colonial Realty Inc Brokerage Phone: 913-370-2551 License #SP00013040 Listed on: 07/03/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Revveka Tsamolias

Gateway Real Estate & Auction License #00245557

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,206

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 10,125 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 135 x 75
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wood Fence

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Frame
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Window Treatments
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 003-027-36-0-40-44-006.00-0
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,206

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

10,125 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3249
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Marcia Hunziger
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSCRI
  • List Office Name: Colonial Realty Inc
  • List Office Phone: 913-367-4464
  • Living Area: 4177
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 101 Years/More
  • Floor Plan Features: 2 Stories
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Formal,Kit/Family Combo
  • Other Room Features: Fam Rm Main Level,Recreation Room,Sun Room
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 913-370-2551
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: All Window Cover, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Basement: Daylight, Full, Stone/Rock, Walk Out
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 928
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

• Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Converted Garage, Off Street

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 135 x 75
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10125
  • Parcel Number: 003-027-36-0-40-44-006.00-0
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3206

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/17/2024 09/17/24 Sold -- -- --
07/29/2024 07/29/24 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2024 07/23/24 For Sale $275,000 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,974 $33,115 $608 $32,507
2024 $40 $25,989 $551 $25,438
2023 $3,207 $21,091 $524 $20,567
2022 $2,838 $19,343 $480 $18,863
2021 $2,838 $17,398 $458 $16,940
2020 $2,838 $16,928 $458 $16,470
2019 $2,805 $16,760 $458 $16,302
2018 $2,790 $16,595 $458 $16,137
2017 $2,776 $16,506 $458 $16,048
2016 $2,757 $16,465 $458 $16,007
2015 -- $17,017 $458 $16,559
2014 -- $17,425 $458 $16,967
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2497562

Heartland MLS

APN: 027-36-0-40-44-006.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.