A
Seller's Agent in 2024
Alicia Giovannini
Compass
(415) 407-4047
1 in this area
17 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $3,306,000 - $4,006,000
Welcome to 417 Sonora Drive, a beautifully remodeled home nestled in the sought-after Aragon neighborhood of San Mateo. This stunning home boasts a meticulous renovation, offering luxurious upgrades and modern amenities throughout. Elegant living and dining rooms adorned with coffered ceilings and wainscoting. Gourmet eat-in kitchen with stainless appliances, quartz countertops and deck perfect for barbecues or al fresco dining. Family room off the kitchen with direct access to the backyard for indoor-outdoor living. On the second floor, two bedrooms share a beautifully remodeled bathroom, providing comfortable accommodations for family or guests. Top floor spacious primary suite features a cozy fireplace adding warmth and ambiance, a private deck for a tranquil outdoor escape and a spa-like bathroom with dual sinks, a luxurious soaking tub, and a separate glass-enclosed shower. On the lower level, a built-in office, remodeled half bath and a 1-car garage complete this exceptional residence. Additional highlights include a French drain system, new roof, freshly painted interior and exterior and mature landscaping with lighting. Conveniently located near top-rated schools and a thriving downtown area filled with shops, restaurants, and entertainment options.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowser Family Revocable Trust | $3,750,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Bruins Greg | $1,900,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Peter Michael Ratto & Nora Jean Ratto Re | -- | None Available | |
| Ratto Peter Michael | -- | None Available | |
| Ratto Peter M | $1,000,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Wegner Adam W | -- | -- | |
| Wegner Adam W | $835,000 | Old Republic Title Ins Compa | |
| Westerman Steven D | -- | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Westerman Steven D | -- | -- | |
| Westerman Steven D | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bowser Family Revocable Trust | $2,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bruins Greg | $950,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ratto Peter M | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wegner Adam W | $668,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Westerman Steven D | $250,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/31/2024 05/31/24 | Sold | $3,750,000 | +21.0% | $1,426 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/18/2024 05/18/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/15/2024 05/15/24 | For Sale | $3,099,000 | +63.1% | $1,178 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/18/2016 10/18/16 | Sold | $1,900,000 | -4.8% | $722 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/08/2016 09/08/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/24/2016 08/24/16 | Price Changed | $1,995,000 | -7.2% | $759 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/16/2016 06/16/16 | For Sale | $2,150,000 | -- | $817 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,267 | $3,825,000 | $2,483,700 | $1,341,300 |
| 2023 | $26,267 | $2,119,482 | $1,784,828 | $334,654 |
| 2022 | $25,475 | $2,077,925 | $1,749,832 | $328,093 |
| 2021 | $25,186 | $2,037,182 | $1,715,522 | $321,660 |
| 2020 | $24,121 | $2,016,294 | $1,697,932 | $318,362 |
| 2019 | $23,426 | $1,976,760 | $1,664,640 | $312,120 |
| 2018 | $22,622 | $1,938,000 | $1,632,000 | $306,000 |
| 2017 | $22,098 | $1,900,000 | $1,600,000 | $300,000 |
| 2016 | $15,080 | $1,272,886 | $636,443 | $636,443 |
| 2015 | $14,766 | $1,253,768 | $626,884 | $626,884 |
| 2014 | $14,453 | $1,229,210 | $614,605 | $614,605 |
A
Seller's Agent in 2024
Alicia Giovannini
Compass
(415) 407-4047
1 in this area
17 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2024
Cameron McIntosh
Compass
(650) 766-3123
3 in this area
32 Total Sales
M
Seller's Agent in 2016
Margaret Galante
Compass
R
Buyer's Agent in 2016
Robin Wrigley
Compass
Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 424033566
APN: 034-212-120
Ask me questions while you tour the home.