418 Douglas Ave Oakland, CA 94603
Brookfield Village NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,157/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- No HOA
- Wall Furnace
- Stone Countertops
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Back and Front Yard
About This Home
Stylishly updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath home in Oakland offering modern finishes and a functional layout. This move-in ready property is in excellent condition, featuring a bright living space, updated kitchen, and comfortable bedrooms. Includes a 1-car garage for added convenience. Perfect for first-time buyers or investors—this is a great opportunity in a prime location.
Listing Agent
Christian Espinosa Rodriguez
Realty One Group Elite License #02010465 Listed on: 04/16/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1955
Lot Details
- 2,225 Sq Ft Lot
- Back and Front Yard
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 704 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Laminate Flooring
- Washer and Dryer Hookup
Kitchen
- Gas Range
- Dishwasher
- Stone Countertops
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,867 | $487,088 | $146,126 | $340,962 |
| 2024 | $7,867 | $477,540 | $143,262 | $334,278 |
| 2023 | $8,222 | $468,180 | $140,454 | $327,726 |
| 2022 | $7,988 | $459,000 | $137,700 | $321,300 |
| 2021 | $5,832 | $321,352 | $98,505 | $229,847 |
| 2020 | $5,766 | $324,987 | $97,496 | $227,491 |
| 2019 | $5,499 | $318,617 | $95,585 | $223,032 |
| 2018 | $5,385 | $312,371 | $93,711 | $218,660 |
| 2017 | $4,064 | $225,000 | $67,500 | $157,500 |
| 2016 | $3,249 | $175,000 | $52,500 | $122,500 |
| 2015 | $3,059 | $160,000 | $48,000 | $112,000 |
| 2014 | $2,830 | $145,000 | $43,500 | $101,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | For Sale | $469,000 | +48.9% | $666 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/04/2025 02/04/25 | Off Market | $315,000 | -- | -- | |
| 03/08/2021 03/08/21 | Sold | $315,000 | -4.5% | $447 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/24/2021 01/24/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/13/2021 01/13/21 | For Sale | $330,000 | -- | $469 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $450,000 | Wfg National Title Ins Co | |
| Grant Deed | $315,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $255,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $177,000 | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $55,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $35,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Grant Deed | $35,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Trustee Deed | $52,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $404,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $204,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $140,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $54,600 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $28,000 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $51,000 | No Value Available |
Source: bridgeMLS
MLS Number: 41131282
APN: 045-5364-020-03
- 220 Louvaine Ave
- 10575 Topanga Dr
- 138 Eldridge Ave
- 10737 Pearmain St
- 128 Catron Dr
- 10419 San Leandro St
- 11103 Novelda Dr
- 697 Nevada St
- 605 Tyler St
- 714 Tyler St
- 691 Tyler St
- 721 Tyler St