NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Sunset Towers 419 Atkinson Dr Unit 1603 Floor 16 Honolulu, HI 96814

Kakaako Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $366,543 - $475,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
626 Sq Ft
0.41 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 2, 2025

Last sale price $340,000 $543 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,198 / mo

116 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • Community Pool
  • Secured Garage or Parking
  • 17,860 Sq Ft lot
  • Card or Code Access
  • Closed Circuit Camera

About This Home

As of September 2025

Fantastic opportunity to own a 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo in a highly convenient location—across from Ala Moana Hotel and just minutes to Ala Moana Shopping Center and Ala Moana Beach Park. This well-maintained unit features 626 sq ft of interior space and a spacious 203 sq ft lanai. Includes one parking stall and a storage locker in the parking area. Enjoy the added convenience of an in-unit washer and dryer. Great for those seeking urban living close to shopping, dining, and recreation. Well-managed building in a prime location. Don’t miss this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sachiko Trillo

Blue Bunny Hawaii Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: (808) 383-3214 License #RB-19745 Listed on: 03/28/2025

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,512

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • Property is in excellent condition

Property Views

  • Canal
  • Mountain

Home Design

  • Entry on the 16th floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Masonry
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 626 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Closed Circuit Camera

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • Covered Parking
  • Secured Garage or Parking

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1-2-3-036-001-0063

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common areas, cable TV, internet, sewer, water

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,512

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: High Rise
  • Building Name: Sunset Towers
  • Inclusions: AC Window Unit,Auto Garage Door Opener,Blinds,Cable TV,Ceiling Fan,Dishwasher,Disposal,Dryer,Microwave Hood,Range/Oven,Refrigerator,Washer
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Attribution Contact: (808) 383-3214
  • CommunityFeatures: Barbecue, Pool, Storage Facilities, Trash Chute
  • SecurityFeatures: Closed Circuit Camera(s), Elevator Secured, Key Card Entry
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: ALA MOANA
  • Entry Level: 16
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 626.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Masonry, Concrete, Stucco
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • View: Canal, City, Mountain(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Covered, One Space, Secured
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Cable TV, Internet, None, Sewer, Water

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel Number: 1-2-3-036-001-0063
  • Zoning Description: 12 - A-2 Medium Density Apartme

Multi Family

  • Maintenance Expense: 1239.29

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1512.36

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2025
Closed on
Aug 20, 2025
List Price
$395,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-13.92%
Views
35
Current Estimated Value
$388,011

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$48,011
Avg. Annual Appreciation
24.45%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2019
Closed on
Apr 23, 2019
Sold Price
$1,975

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.49%
Original Mortgage
$206,274
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 12, 2016
Closed on
Aug 2, 2016
Sold by
Bottomley Craig Harry and Bottomley Joanne Marie
Bought by
Bold Batkhurel and Rausch Lesley Ellen
Seller's Agent
Bernie Tong
Locations LLC
Buyer's Agent
Stephen Nikkola
Drop - 2022
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$370,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,000
-13.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.80%
Original Mortgage
$259,000
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 13, 2012
Closed on
Aug 10, 2012
Sold by
Lee Rachel Mae
Bought by
Bottomley Craig Harry and Bootomley Joanne Marie
Seller's Agent
Vera Wang
REMAX Hawaii
List Price
$329,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-8.81%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.40%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Iwado Tamio $340,000 First American Title
Iwado Tamio -- First American Title
Nojima Yoshiaki -- Tg
Nojima Yoshiaki -- Tg
Bold Batkhurel $370,000 Premier Title
Bold Batkhurel $370,000 Premier Title
Bottomley Craig Harry $300,000 Or
Bottomley Craig Harry $300,000 Or
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Nojima Yoshiaki $206,274
Previous Owner Bold Batkhurel $259,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Sold $340,000 -10.5% $543 / Sq Ft
06/10/2025 06/10/25 Price Changed $380,000 -3.8% $607 / Sq Ft
03/28/2025 03/28/25 For Sale $395,000 0.0% $631 / Sq Ft
06/29/2020 06/29/20 Rented $1,975 0.0% --
06/29/2020 06/29/20 For Rent $1,975 0.0% --
05/03/2019 05/03/19 Rented $1,975 -6.0% --
05/03/2019 05/03/19 For Rent $2,100 0.0% --
04/30/2019 04/30/19 Sold $399,000 -9.1% $637 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/31/2019 03/31/19 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2018 08/01/18 For Sale $439,000 +18.6% $701 / Sq Ft
08/08/2016 08/08/16 Sold $370,000 -13.8% $591 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/09/2016 07/09/16 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2016 04/12/16 For Sale $429,000 +43.0% $685 / Sq Ft
08/13/2012 08/13/12 Sold $300,000 -8.8% $479 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/13/2012 08/13/12 For Sale $329,000 -- $526 / Sq Ft
Source: HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,512 $467,500 $28,700 $438,800
2024 $1,512 $432,100 $28,700 $403,400
2023 $1,521 $434,600 $28,700 $405,900
2022 $1,002 $286,400 $25,800 $260,600
2021 $1,268 $362,300 $24,600 $337,700
2020 $1,521 $434,600 $24,600 $410,000
2019 $1,386 $416,100 $24,600 $391,500
2018 $1,386 $396,100 $22,900 $373,200
2017 $1,326 $378,900 $21,700 $357,200
2016 $1,007 $367,800 $23,700 $344,100
2015 $883 $332,400 $18,200 $314,200
2014 $789 $326,100 $20,900 $305,200

Map

Source: HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 202507814

HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 1-2-3-036-001-0063

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.