NOT LISTED FOR SALE

419 E Main St Unit RT274 Blain, PA 17006

Estimated Value: $229,000 - $458,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,810 Sq Ft
$108/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 29, 2019

Last sale price $165,000 $59 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,653 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 5-minute walk to Big Spring State Park

About This Home

As of November 2019

BUILT IN 1700 AND READY FOR A NEW OWNER. IF YOU ARE READY TO STEP BACK IN TIME YOU'LL ENJOY THIS STONE HOME BOASTING OVER 2800 SQ FT OF RESTORED LIVING SPACE; FROM REFURBISHED FLOORS TO THE UPDATED KITCHEN AND MANY OTHER IMPROVED FEATURES MADE WHILE KEEPING MOST OF THE ORIGINAL CHARM. LARGE ROOMS, AND PLENTY OF STORAGE. LOCATED IN THE QUAINT TOWN OF BLAIN, THIS HOME WAS NAMED "DOUGLASS MILL" AND HAS HELD A SIGNIFICANT PLACE IN THE TOWN'S RICH HISTORY. SERVICED BY PUBLIC WATER; ON SITE SEPTIC NEW IN 2017.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Shover

(717) 245-2100 lshover@homesale.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty License #RS195909L Listed on: 10/01/2019

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Haylee Page

(717) 567-3312 haylee@garealtyco.com Green Acres Realty Company. License #RS349136

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $971

Year Built

  • Built in 1770

Lot Details

  • 26,136 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,810 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Electric Baseboard Heater
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Municipal Trash
  • Private Sewer

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-138.01-052.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$971

Year Built

Built in 1770

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2019-10-01
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1770
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 2810
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2810
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 60.46
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2810
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Baseboard - Electric
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric Available, Water Available

• Fencing: Decorative
  • Lot Features: No Thru Street, Road Frontage
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.60
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 26136.00

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 764.00
  • School Tax Pymnt Freq: Annually
  • Tax Annual Amount: 971.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 010-138.01-052.000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WEST PERRY

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2019
Closed on
Nov 27, 2019
Sold by
Moyer Nathan R
Bought by
Foust David B and Magaro Wierman Tina M
Seller's Agent
Linda Shover
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty
Buyer's Agent
Haylee Page
Green Acres Realty Company.
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.88%
Current Estimated Value
$302,222

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$137,222
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.84%
Original Mortgage
$162,011
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2017
Closed on
Sep 29, 2017
Sold by
Seidel Isaac D
Bought by
Moyer Nathan R
Seller's Agent
MORGAN TRESSLER
RE/MAX 1st Advantage
Buyer's Agent
Kristi Lorence Knox
Iron Valley Real Estate of Central PA
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$159,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.73%
Original Mortgage
$162,418
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2007
Sold by
U S Bank National Assocition
Bought by
Seidel Isaac D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Foust David B $165,000 Madison Settlement Svcs Llc
Moyer Nathan R $159,000 None Available
Seidel Isaac D $59,000 None Available
Us Bank National Assn $60,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Foust David B $162,011
Previous Owner Moyer Nathan R $162,418
Previous Owner Seidel Isaac D $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/29/2019 11/29/19 Sold $165,000 -2.9% $59 / Sq Ft
10/22/2019 10/22/19 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2019 10/01/19 For Sale $169,900 +6.9% $60 / Sq Ft
09/30/2017 09/30/17 Sold $159,000 -0.6% $57 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/07/2017 08/07/17 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2017 07/18/17 For Sale $159,900 -- $57 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $494 $256,200 $44,100 $212,100
2025 $12 $59,700 $30,000 $29,700
2024 $1,151 $59,700 $30,000 $29,700
2023 $1,138 $59,700 $30,000 $29,700
2022 $1,102 $59,700 $30,000 $29,700
2021 $1,071 $59,700 $30,000 $29,700
2020 $971 $59,700 $30,000 $29,700
2019 $948 $59,700 $30,000 $29,700
2018 $925 $59,700 $30,000 $29,700
2017 $910 $59,700 $30,000 $29,700
2016 $642 $59,700 $30,000 $29,700
2015 $642 $59,700 $30,000 $29,700
2014 $817 $59,700 $30,000 $29,700

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAPY101360

Bright MLS

APN: 010-138.01-052.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.