NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $258,384 - $294,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,961 Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 29, 2013

Last sale price $47,500 $24 Per Sq Ft

Est. 471% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,693 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.64 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Great Room
  • Johnson Magnet Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of August 2013

Older home on Large spacious corner lot. Needs a lot of TLC! Brick exterior, living room, dining room combination. Large den off rear of home. Hardwood floors--excellent West Augusta location. ESTATE SALE---SOLD AS IS---NO SELLER DISCLOSURE

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terri E. Thomas

Re/max Partners Listed on: 08/02/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Unknown Member

Unknown Agency

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 0.64

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Warren Road Elementary School
  • Tutt Middle School
  • Westside High School

Additional Features

  • Front Porch
  • 27,878 Sq Ft Lot
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Forest Heights Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 017-1-079-00-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: See Remarks, Other
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Original List Price: 60000.00
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • List Price Per Acre: 93750.00
  • Owner Suite On Main Y N: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 30.59
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 12
  • Room Types: Family Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Breakfast Room, Great Room, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Other Room
  • Bathrooms Total Source: MLS
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Attic Features: Scuttle

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Stoop

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Other, See Remarks

Utilities

  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Other, See Remarks
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Other, See Remarks

• Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.64
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27878.40
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2013-08-20
  • Parcel#: 017-1-079-00-0
  • Deed Book And Page: 1144 822 23F
  • Plat Book And Page: 20L 455
  • Quadrant: R1

Rental Info

  • Appraiser: unknown

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2014
Sold by
Bassali Rafik
Bought by
Salter Donna
Current Estimated Value
$271,346

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$66,442
Outstanding Balance
$50,371
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$220,975

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2013
Closed on
Aug 29, 2013
List Price
$60,000
Sold Price
$47,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-20.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.70%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2007
Sold by
Buford Francis W Estate Of
Bought by
Buford Merial C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Salter Donna $70,000 --
Bassali Rafik $47,500 --
Buford Merial C -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Salter Donna $66,442
Closed Salter Donna $66,442
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/29/2013 08/29/13 Sold $47,500 -20.8% $24 / Sq Ft
08/20/2013 08/20/13 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2013 08/02/13 For Sale $60,000 -- $31 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,925 $96,376 $8,000 $88,376
2024 $2,925 $97,080 $8,000 $89,080
2023 $2,043 $88,168 $8,000 $80,168
2022 $2,354 $74,934 $8,000 $66,934
2021 $2,034 $58,298 $8,000 $50,298
2020 $2,003 $58,298 $8,000 $50,298
2019 $1,791 $48,115 $6,200 $41,915
2018 $1,802 $48,115 $6,200 $41,915
2017 $1,802 $48,115 $6,200 $41,915
2016 $1,803 $48,115 $6,200 $41,915
2015 $1,156 $48,115 $6,200 $41,915
2014 $1,026 $48,115 $6,200 $41,915
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 364514

Hive MLS

APN: 0171079000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.