NOT LISTED FOR SALE

41974 Griswold Rd Elyria, OH 44035

Estimated Value: $212,402 - $257,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,088 Sq Ft
$118/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 2, 2015

Last sale price $125,000 $60 Per Sq Ft

Est. 96% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,623 / mo

65 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • 0.64 Acre Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • RV or Boat Parking
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 4 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of January 2015

First floor master with WIC, bath with shower and jetted tub, tiled first floor laundry, family room with gas fireplace, media/family adjoining kitchen, stainless appliances, many rooms with hardwood floor, rooms open to each other, huge garage 4/5 car spaces, RV parking pad, paver stone patio lots of character country living near the city amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Forrer

EXP Realty, LLC. License #2025003937 Listed on: 10/09/2014

EXP Realty, LLC.

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Yates

Deleted Agent License #2008002453

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,817

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 27,878 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Unpaved Streets

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2,088 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Microwave
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-23-011-101-077

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,817

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Detached
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • House Faces: South
  • Price Per Square Foot: 59.87
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 1.50
  • Total Sq Ft: 2088
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1900

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Smoke Detector, Hot Tub
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 10
  • Basement Detail: Unfinished
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2088

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved, Unpaved
  • Garage Features: Detached, Door Opener, RV/Boat Pad
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 4

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.6400
  • Parcel Number: 06-23-011-101-077

Tax Info

  • Tax: 1817

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2014
Closed on
Dec 30, 2014
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.77%
Current Estimated Value
$245,601

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$120,601
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.11%
Original Mortgage
$122,735
Outstanding Balance
$95,913
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$149,688

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 1999
Sold by
The Estate Of Ruth Ann Kerchmar and Kerchmar Jeffrey Martin
Bought by
Avon Robert E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,600
Interest Rate
8.31%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Flecha Carlos M $125,000 None Available
Avon Robert E $147,000 Ticorp National Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Flecha Carlos M $122,735
Previous Owner Avon Robert E $117,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/02/2015 01/02/15 Sold $125,000 -3.8% $60 / Sq Ft
12/13/2014 12/13/14 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2014 10/09/14 For Sale $129,900 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,756 $62,195 $11,613 $50,582
2023 $3,413 $50,890 $10,252 $40,639
2022 $3,222 $50,890 $10,252 $40,639
2021 $3,028 $50,890 $10,250 $40,640
2020 $2,827 $41,920 $8,450 $33,470
2019 $2,824 $41,920 $8,450 $33,470
2018 $2,547 $41,920 $8,450 $33,470
2017 $2,266 $31,970 $7,970 $24,000
2016 $2,184 $31,970 $7,970 $24,000
2015 $2,111 $31,970 $7,970 $24,000
2014 $1,877 $32,990 $8,240 $24,750
2013 $1,877 $29,030 $8,240 $20,790
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 3659640

MLS Now

APN: 06-23-011-101-077

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.