NOT LISTED FOR SALE

42 Briar Hill Rd Williamsburg, MA 01096

Estimated Value: $533,000 - $614,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,414 Sq Ft
$239/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 16, 2024

Last sale price $576,300 $239 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $3,589 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Medical Services
  • Scenic Views
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Anne T. Dunphy School Rated A-
  • 2.09 Acre Lot
  • Deck

About This Home

As of October 2024

Just a few minutes down the road from Williamsburg center sits this quality 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath Colonial on a lovely 2 acre lot with peaceful scenic views. Hardwood floors, a pleasing layout & abundant light makes this one a winner! A kitchen with stainless appliances & granite countertops w/ peninsula expands to a bright living room with fireplace & sliders opening onto a spacious deck with views of the hills beyond. A dining room off the kitchen, office with hardwood built-ins, 1/2 bath, laundry & walk-out to the attached 2 car garage round out the main level. Upstairs find a large primary suite w/ full bath, plus 3 more bedrooms & bath. This original-owner home has been lovingly cared for & is now ready for you to come make it your own. Showings begin immediately.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Shipman

5 College REALTORS® Northampton Listed on: 08/19/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly Raczka

5 College REALTORS® Northampton

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,832

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 2.09 Acre Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,414 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Soaking Tub
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Cooling
  • 1 Heating Zone

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:001A B:0000 L:00320,3078522

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,832

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

2.09 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Compensation Based On: Compensation Offered but Not in MLS
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Stainless Steel Appliances, Peninsula, Lighting - Pendant
  • Laundry Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, First Floor, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck, Slider
  • Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete
  • Living Area: 2414
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Screens
  • MAIN LO: AN1019
  • MAIN SO: AN1019
  • Insulation: Full

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Storage, Screens

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Private
  • HEAT ZONES: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:001A B:0000 L:00320,3078522
  • Zoning: R1
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Cleared
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.09
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 91040
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5832

Listed on
Aug 19, 2024
Closed on
Oct 16, 2024
Sold by
Obrien Means E A Est and Obrien
Bought by
Seamon Ingalls Joshua and Seamon Ingalls Laura
Seller's Agent
Sarah Shipman
5 College REALTORS® Northampton
Buyer's Agent
Kimberly Raczka
5 College REALTORS® Northampton
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$576,300
Premium/Discount to List
$1,300
0.23%
Views
20
Current Estimated Value
$578,041

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,741
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.19%
Original Mortgage
$547,485
Outstanding Balance
$536,915
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$41,126

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 1987
Bought by
Means Peter R and Obrien-Means Elizabeth A

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Seamon Ingalls Joshua $576,300 None Available
Seamon Ingalls $576,300 None Available
Seamon Ingalls Joshua $576,300 None Available
Means Peter R $196,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Seamon Ingalls Joshua $547,485
Closed Seamon Ingalls Joshua $547,485
Previous Owner Means Peter R $62,000
Previous Owner Means Peter R $107,000
Previous Owner Means Peter R $10,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/16/2024 10/16/24 Sold $576,300 +0.2% $239 / Sq Ft
09/05/2024 09/05/24 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2024 08/19/24 For Sale $575,000 -- $238 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,264 $330,200 $82,300 $247,900
2024 $5,832 $322,200 $82,300 $239,900
2023 $5,882 $299,500 $82,300 $217,200
2022 $6,520 $335,400 $82,200 $253,200
2021 $6,461 $308,100 $82,200 $225,900
2019 $6,037 $304,900 $82,400 $222,500
2018 $6,153 $304,900 $82,400 $222,500
2017 $5,890 $307,100 $82,400 $224,700
2016 $5,758 $307,100 $82,400 $224,700
2015 $5,591 $310,800 $80,800 $230,000
2014 $5,399 $310,800 $80,800 $230,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73279136

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: WILL-000001A-000000-000320

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.