NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $282,000 - $304,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,650 Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2022

Last sale price $240,000 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,165 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of June 2022

42 Colvinhurst. Charming Tonawanda TWP Cape Cod on an exceptional, treed yard. The roof is younger, the exterior is classic wood and brick and there is a new concrete driveway. A quaint foyer opens to big, bright living and dining rooms, accented by plaster walls, original moldings and woodwork, a beautiful fireplace and hardwood floors. A good sized kitchen with substantial breakfast room leads to a custom deck. There are three good sized bedrooms abundant with closets, a black and white tiled bathroom and a firs floor den or family room with built ins. Mostly modern mechanical systems include updated electric in a semi finished basement. Square footage was measured and corrected. Seller will begin entertaining offers Tuesday March 22nd

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matt Quagliano

Listing by Buffalo Home Sellers LLC License #40QU0743308 Listed on: 03/11/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Jenna Casillo

Listing by WNY Metro Roberts Realty License #10401268628

WNY Metro Roberts Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,658

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 7,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x140
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,650 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 33
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146489-066-410-0003-033-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,658

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

7,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Directions: From Colvin to Colvinhurst
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, See Remarks
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1607
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Deck, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free District

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146489-066-410-0003-033-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X140
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5658.0
  • Tax Lot: 33

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2022
Closed on
Jun 4, 2022
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,100
20.06%
Current Estimated Value
$288,799

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$48,799
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.85%
Original Mortgage
$235,653
Outstanding Balance
$222,027
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$66,772

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Greene Jessica D $230,000 None Available
Greene Jessica D $230,000 None Available
Greene Jessica D $230,000 None Available
Greene Jessica D $230,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Greene Jessica D $235,653
Closed Greene Jessica D $235,653
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/13/2022 06/13/22 Sold $240,000 0.0% $145 / Sq Ft
03/31/2022 03/31/22 Price Changed $239,900 +20.0% $145 / Sq Ft
03/27/2022 03/27/22 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2022 03/11/22 For Sale $199,900 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,221 $58,000 $9,700 $48,300
2024 $7,221 $58,000 $9,700 $48,300
2023 $7,041 $58,000 $9,700 $48,300
2022 $6,355 $58,000 $9,700 $48,300
2021 $6,332 $58,000 $9,700 $48,300
2020 $3,970 $58,000 $9,700 $48,300
2019 $3,805 $58,000 $9,700 $48,300
2018 $3,766 $58,000 $9,700 $48,300
2017 $2,014 $58,000 $9,700 $48,300
2016 $3,713 $58,000 $9,700 $48,300
2015 -- $58,000 $9,700 $48,300
2014 -- $58,000 $9,700 $48,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1392856

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146489-066-410-0003-033-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.