NOT LISTED FOR SALE

42 Gorham St Canandaigua, NY 14424

Estimated Value: $238,000 - $300,097

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,314 Sq Ft
$81/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 17, 2018

Last sale price $152,000 $46 Per Sq Ft

Est. 76% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,806 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Canandaigua Academy Rated A-
  • Wooded Lot
  • 3-minute walk to Atwater Park

About This Home

As of August 2018

Historic - Downtown Canandaigua Duplex. Beautiful 4 bedroom, 2 full baths with a 1 bedroom 1 bath apartment. Many architectural features, including sitting foyer & crown molding. Large rooms with 9ft ceilings, hardwood floors, 1st floor bedroom, formal dining room, fam room, living room, lots of closet/storage, 3 porches, enclosed back porch, amazing front porch & side porch. Within walking distance to restaurants, library, YMCA & Downtown stores. Make your appointment to view this home today! 263Ft deep lot.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jane Gavett

Listing by Brix & Maven Realty Group LLC License #10301200578 Listed on: 05/21/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Jane Gavett

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,663

Year Built

  • Built in 1850

Lot Details

  • 14,833 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 56x263
  • Wooded Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,314 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • In-Law or Guest Suite

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 74
  • Assessor Parcel Number 320200-084-037-0002-074-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,663

Year Built

Built in 1850

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1850
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: starting on Main Street Canandaigua, East on Gorham Street on left - #42 Gorham
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Historic/Antique, Two Story
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Second Kitchen, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, In-Law Floorplan
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Walk-Up Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3405
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Enclosed, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Canandaigua
  • Ninth Grade High School: Canandaigua Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Canandaigua Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 320200-084-037-0002-074-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 56X263
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14833.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5663.0
  • Tax Lot: 74

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 21, 2018
Closed on
Aug 17, 2018
List Price
$174,000
Sold Price
$152,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,000
-12.64%
Current Estimated Value
$267,524

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$115,524
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.59%
Original Mortgage
$144,400
Outstanding Balance
$123,822
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$143,702

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mallwitz William G $152,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mallwitz William G $144,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/17/2018 08/17/18 Sold $152,000 -12.6% $46 / Sq Ft
06/29/2018 06/29/18 Pending -- -- --
05/21/2018 05/21/18 For Sale $174,000 -- $53 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,543 $198,700 $49,400 $149,300
2024 $3,736 $198,700 $49,400 $149,300
2023 $3,683 $164,200 $42,300 $121,900
2022 $3,662 $164,200 $42,300 $121,900
2021 $3,782 $164,200 $42,300 $121,900
2020 $4,302 $158,400 $42,000 $116,400
2019 $4,218 $175,000 $42,000 $133,000
2018 $2,082 $175,000 $42,000 $133,000
2017 $2,140 $175,000 $42,000 $133,000
2016 $2,020 $166,000 $42,000 $124,000
2015 $2,044 $166,000 $42,000 $124,000
2014 -- $166,000 $42,000 $124,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1119852

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 320200-084-037-0002-074-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.