42 Hampshire Dr Hampton, VA 23669
Willow Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $371,000 - $404,641
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,004
Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 42 Hampshire Dr, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $386,160, approximately $192 per square foot. 42 Hampshire Dr is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Mary S. Peake Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2018
Sold by
Built Right And Newly Designed Llc
Bought by
Sorrell Frances Leann
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$7,280
Outstanding Balance
$6,401
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Estimated Equity
$379,759
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2017
Sold by
U S Bank National Association
Bought by
Built Right And Newly Designed Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$190,080
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2016
Sold by
The Secretary Of Veterans Affairs An Off
Bought by
U S Bank National Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2014
Sold by
Samuel I White Pc Sub Tr and Goodrich Daquita
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2012
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Goodrich Daquita
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$234,945
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2012
Sold by
Samuel I White Pc
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2006
Sold by
Walker Loretta
Bought by
Butler Ii Paul F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$235,000
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sorrell Frances Leann | $208,000 | Peninsula Title Company Inc | |
| Built Right And Newly Designed Llc | $171,200 | Peninsula Title Company Inc | |
| U S Bank National Association | -- | None Available | |
| Secretary Of Veterans Affairs | $221,130 | -- | |
| Goodrich Daquita | $230,000 | -- | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation | $239,913 | -- | |
| Butler Ii Paul F | $85,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sorrell Frances Leann | $7,280 | |
| Open | Sorrell Frances Leann | $204,232 | |
| Previous Owner | Built Right And Newly Designed Llc | $190,080 | |
| Previous Owner | Goodrich Daquita | $234,945 | |
| Previous Owner | Butler Ii Paul F | $235,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,489 | $380,300 | $79,900 | $300,400 |
| 2024 | $4,092 | $373,300 | $77,700 | $295,600 |
| 2023 | $4,092 | $340,500 | $77,700 | $262,800 |
| 2022 | $3,783 | $320,600 | $77,700 | $242,900 |
| 2021 | $3,552 | $276,000 | $72,200 | $203,800 |
| 2020 | $3,390 | $273,400 | $72,200 | $201,200 |
| 2019 | $3,202 | $258,200 | $72,200 | $186,000 |
| 2018 | $3,262 | $259,000 | $72,000 | $187,000 |
| 2017 | $3,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,306 | $259,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,295 | $259,000 | $72,000 | $187,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map